Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer Laptop - no video

Posted on 2013-01-12
17
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-19
Hello,
I have an acer aspire 5535 that is having some issues. I suspect it is the GPU but am not certain. There is no display at all. I can install a monitor and boot vista. I have read online about issues with this pc and GPU issus. I have removed the heat sink and have removed the foam covering it, then put on heat sink compound, but it is still not working. I have also replaced the inverter.

The problem originated with a screen that started to get smaller, then, when the unit (screen) was moved, it would come back, then it just died.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:swaff
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771361
seems like a video chip died
since the laptop is unusable, you can try if reflowing helps :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vhd-ot9vFfs&gl=BE

personally, i use a heatgun, and put a capsule with some solder in ti on top - to see when it melts; then i continue for 10-20 sec
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 38771789
So, I gather from here, that what you are saying is that it is possible that the PCB connections may have come loose due to over heating?

The last time I used a heat gun on a pcb, the entire chip came off... LOL! I may give this a shot to see if it fixes it. The guy in the video sure used an extreme source of heat!!!

thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771828
that's why i put my method in also
some guys bake the whole pcb in an oven
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 38771849
ok,

should I extract the motherboard from the case? The GPU chip is accessable from the bottom of the pc by removing the panel that also exposes the CPU, memory and HD.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771858
you should take it out yes, and cover it with aluminium foil, to avoid heating up the rest
if it is accessible that way, may be you can block the gaps so the heat can't be spread out

be sure to use heat resistant meterial, not ordinary foam
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38772005
Hello Swaff and Mr Nobus,

Not wanting to distract you from your current course of action, I wanted to ask a few questions to get a better understanding of the symptom:
1. Are you seeing ANY video at all - say the Acer Splash Screen after the unit has been turned off for several hours?
2. If you boot off of CD, can you see anything?
3. Is the problem 'time dependent' - meaning that it occurs over time?
4. Are there any beeps during the POST sequence?

Rojosho...
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 38789489
Rojosho

answers to your questions:
1) No, there is NO splash screen after the unit has been turned off for hours or days even
2) No, nothing is displayed whether I boot CD/DVD or HD
3) No... it is always NOT present. (No Video)
4) There are NO beeps during Post to indicate any issue.

Mr Nobus...

I have reviewed the video and your suggestions. I have removed the MB from the plastic case and it sits on my table awaiting me to perform the heat gun. I am very nervous about doing it. As far as a "deflector" for the heat... what would you suggest? The video shows tin foil, but I suspect that would "draw" heat and not release it!

Please let me know.

any other suggestions are welcome before I try this!!! (I will try on the weekend)

thanks for all the help, keep it coming.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38791961
aluminium foil (like for the kitchen) is very good; it deflects the air flow, and als reflects the heat
Don't be nervous - it does not work, so you won't loose anything
i use a bottle cork (take the cork out, so you only have a small metal cup) in which i put a bit of solder. I put this on top of the chip to reflow, and when the solder mellts, i continue for 20-30 sec. then staop
wait 15 minutes, reassemble and test

note : if the video chip died (not unsoldered) this won't help either
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38793036
Nobus,

Hum, a few hunded years ago, this would have been considered witch craft - good thing times has changed  :)  

I have read this procedure before in one of your eariler cases and I am very courious to see if i can do this.  Since i have an old mobo, i am going to have to give this a try... is the heat gun of a speical rating (Temp or wattage)?  Maybe you can suggest a model and manufacture.

Rojosho...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38793523
i can post a picture if you like - i use  a heatgun for stripping paint, and have made a setup for it (i'm a lazy guy)
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 38793660
I too have a heatgun for stripping paint. I have removed many and IC with this unit. (LOL thus the nervous comment I made above) I would like to see a pic of that setup if you have it available.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38793956
ok - i'll post it tomorrow, if that's ok with you folks
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795971
r2r1look here: the old cd drive is used to adjust the mobo distance from the gun -  i putthe mobo on the drive - then the alu foil on top of it, with the rectangular hole centered on the chip to reflow

it does not look like anything - but it works -  the gun can be moved sideways left-right also
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 39094105
Although I did the setup, I was not successful at getting the MB to work. Since then, another laptop has been purchased.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39094567
that can be, since there's no guarantee it will work; though it helped me a few times
if no more help is needed, don't forget to close this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swaff
ID: 39094999
I loved the feed back and totally loved the ideas to help troubleshoot this issue. I suspect it would work on some but not ALL of these machines. It is unfortunate that a Laptop would include such a poor design. Acer should be ashamed of itself.

Thanks AGAIN for all of your assistance!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39095087
no problem, glad to help
0