Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller keeps hanging after reboot

Posted on 2013-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Everytime I restart, the server hangs after it shows the desktop area.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38771052
what do you having running on this DC?

What is in the startup folder?

What shows up in the event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38771060
Dude, I can't even see my desktop. How do I tell you what's in the startup folder or event viewer?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38771065
Restart the server in Safe mode
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38771137
I agree, restart in safe mode, check the event logs to see what's happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38771163
Couldn't logon to safe mode. It says that there is no logon server available. Been getting an error on the LCD. It says PROC 1 IERR, followed by PROC 2 ERR
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 501 total points
ID: 38771171
Those are processor errors. Have you done anything with the processors, memory, heatsinks or anything else on the montherboard?

I suggest shutting everything down and start reseating everything that plugs in.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 501 total points
ID: 38772028
I agree with TG-TIS
Time to open the server and reseat everything.

Also check for dust that might be collected on the fan

Aircans works great
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 498 total points
ID: 38786968
This thread indicates that the PROC 1ERR can be caused by faulty hardware apart from the CPUs, and sepecifically recommends removing the DRAC card: http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/p/19265571/20111925.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38787340
Several weeks ago, there was an error about one of the memory sticks. I opened the server and left aside, the DRAC that contains that memory meodule. That was when I first saw the PROC 1Err. When this proc 1err showed up this time, I put both DRACs in there, and there is no more error message about memory. Will have to reseat everything and then also update the firmware. We cleaned and blew dust away from the fans last time.
0