?
Solved

HP Pavillion PC - System Recovery doesn't complete  Windows Vista install

Posted on 2013-01-12
13
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
After many issues with getting a black screen when loading Windows Normally, (I was able to run safe mode) I decided to backup the files and run a Recovery Manager and recover the PC to Factory condition. After getting the message Formatting/ Installing files then the PC restarts and the black screen comes back

I'm now not even able to run in Safe mode because the Windows Vista installation didn't complete.

It seems it is not booting.I'm able to see the X: drive and C: from command prompt.

How do I complete the Windows Vista install from the recovery partition.

The system also runs a Startup recovery to fix the startup issue but "It;s unable to fix"
0
Comment
Question by:sweetbuttercup
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771329
FYI - i had the same issue with a Pavilion
even when i installed W7 fresh on it, it gave a black screen when it booted from disk
i ended up by installing ubuntu on it - that worked   www.ubuntu.com
note : i even tried with another disk
to me, it looks like something went wrong with the video, or disk connection (eg at the southbridge)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38772142
Hello Sweetbuttercup y Senior Nobus,

'sweetbuttercup', interesting name... you lose a bet or just a fan of the movie 'Princess Bride'   :)

It is possible that the recovery section of the main HDD is corrupted.  In cases like this, I bite the bullet and buy a 'Recovery CD' set for the particular unit and move on from there – cost is between $19.00 and $45.00 depending on the unit.  If your system was attached by a virus, this is the surest way of getting 100% free from it.

I have used:
http://www.restoredisks.com/ 
http://restore-disk.com/HP/

Both have served me well.  One word of caution is that once you use these CDs, you will lose your original HP Recovery Partition as these recovery CD use up the entire HDD, which may not be a bad thing.

Another possibility is that you have a ‘bad spot’ on your HDD, which will prevent an image from getting laid down as most images are ‘sector-by-sector’ copies.  It would be a good idea to run CHKDSK from an offline tool (BartPE @ http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ ) download the 'offline' HDD diagnostics (I use SpinRite $90.00), the HDD manufacture’s diagnostic set or use Mr. Nobus' favorite, UBCD @ http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ , any of these will do the job.

Rojosho...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38772289
i just asked  the question again (just for fun, and to learn more), if you're interested  :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27993711.html#a38772280
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38772426
Nobus,

Read the details of your new case ==> Very interesting and going to test some of the suggested tools - they look very interesting...

One thing I AM NOT going to do is suggest that you test the RAM and HDD....  :)  Sorry, had to say that  LOL.

Rojosho...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sweetbuttercup
ID: 38772693
Rojosho: I kind of  lost a bet of my ee original account and had to open another one with this funky name.. :)

Nobus: If it was my computer I wont really care going with ubuntu and problem solved but the owner would freak-out. I do think it has to be something related to the  RAM.

I'll try CHKDSK suggestion and as much as I hate it would also try installing the RAM one at the time .. keep you posted.
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38773478
my suggestion was not meant to give it with ubuntu to the customer -  only for testing; maybe on a spare disk?

rojosho - i'll look into it, tx, and a lol now and then does not hurt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sweetbuttercup
ID: 38781316
I found the problem. it was the graphic card driver that didn't allow the Windows to complete the installation. I wiped-out the system thinking that the black screen issue was a virus.
Solution: removed the graphic card and used the motherboard integrated card then completed Win install, booted up in safe mode, installed the latest Nvidia - Gforce driver and then booted normally.

The only issue is that the driver keeps rolling back and keeps loosing it and getting black screen having to repeat the safe mode - install process repeatedly.

Nobus - rojosho thank you for the support.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38781583
don't forget to close this Q then !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38782326
Hola Sweetbuttercup,

GREAT NEWS!!!  Still thinking about the Safe Mode thing - you may want to open a new case specific to that issue - it would open the question to the Video people.

As for closing, Nobus should get all of the credit, I was just watching the game from the sidelines and really did not add anything  :)  I will remember to ask if there is an additional graphics card installed, a very good point to take back.

Rojosho...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38782999
could it be a bad video card?  can you test it on another PC?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38786004
i guess we'll never know thze exact reason, unless you have more info Sweetbuttercup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sweetbuttercup
ID: 38788942
Actually using the RGB video card connector instead of the DVI "partially” solves the problem.   I said “partially” because the video card driver displays a yellow sign in the device manager but the pc loads and runs.  I'm currently using the driver downloaded directly from Nvidia website. The one from HP for that machine didn't work with any of the connectors. Most likely changing the card will solve it completely.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38791955
tx for the feedback
0