Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reporting Tools: Activities

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hi,

I have to study related to the Reporting Tools (such as Tableau Reporting tools).

I believe the activities of a reporting tool are:

-      Sorting
-      Grouping
-      Summaries

My question: I can imagine only the above 3 activities; would somebody mention other activities (if any) please

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 38771178
What do you mean by activities?

Do you mean like
Calculating values - Combining values to create the information you need for the report.  For instance
        Price of Item * Units Sold


Filtering/selecting data
       Date ranges, invoice ranges, etc

Displaying information
       Shipping information
        Sales/invoice

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 38771182
A reporting tool is an application that allows  user to take raw information (records from a recordset) and produce useful information such as an invoice, shipping label, sales report, course roster, etc

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 1200 total points
ID: 38771935
Prompting
Calculating (Formulas)
Charting
Mapping
Formatting
Conditional formatting
Layout
Pagination
Alerting
CrossTabbing
Filtering
Joining
Exporting
Printing
Emailing
...  :o)
0