Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unmounting iSCSI NAS from vSphere 5

Posted on 2013-01-12
16
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I "unmounted" my iSCSI device (or thought I did) but for some reason under "Storage Adapters" the line describing that device stays "greyed out" and I can't seem to permanently delete it.....I don't get it.

any help would be great.

thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:XChangingIT
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38771143
Have you rescanned the adapters?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 38771176
Yes Paul, I've done that several times.....it continues to stay "grey and italics" it will not go away.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 38771181
This is a screen shot of that line....(middle line)
iSCSI.bmp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38771201
Make sure you remove any orphaned VMs that were on there first.  I've seen this greyed out until reboot where it disappears permanently.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 38771204
I've rebooted many times and it was only a test NAS iSCSI device and it's completely empty.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38771457
Check Datastores, to see that no VMs or Resources are currently using it.

You do not use it for isos? and an ISO is not connected still?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 38776787
No I don't use it for anything....it was basically a 500GB test area for Acronis VM-Protect but from reading reviews we decided to get Veeam instead.....no .ISOs on there either.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38777195
check references in all the VMX files of your VMs.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 38781111
Sorry I'm not sure what you mean by "references"?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38781247
pointers to the deleted datastore
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38781645
check each VM, and see if in the VM Summary, two datastores are listed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 38843888
Sorry guys.....I really don't understand what you're asking, I was searching online for what "pointers" are and "references in all the VMX files" in vSphere but no luck and when I check each VM should I see 2 datastores?  Then after no luck there I just procrastinated a bit lol

I dunno...should I just delete the 500GB space I alotted to this iSCSI device?  But I'm afraid since the machine has it listed and if it doesnt find it I might crash it.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38843922
goto the datastore, and download the VMX configuration file, edit with notepad, and check for datastores, using search.

the vmx file is a text file.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 38936310
not sure why my last post didnt go thru.

but yea there are datastores in there.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38936323
no CDROM iso mounted?

also check Inventory, Datastores, and check no object still has a reference to the datastore.

e.g. a cdrom iso, connected to a VM

this will prevent the datastore from disappearing.

otherwise Its a bug!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 40467773
bug i guess, never solved it.
0