Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logging onto exchange using Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2013-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I can log onto OWA  using my account followed by either the local domain name or the actual web address.
Is there away to set exchange that you can log on using only the local domain name which is not known by outside persons

Here is example how I can logon.

 localdom\myaccount

mail.domain.com\myaccount
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Xavier_arena
Xavier_arena earned 501 total points
ID: 38771284
Hi,
 
Please just change the internal address of the OWA by implementing the below steps:
 
In EMS, run set-owavirtualdirectory –identity “server name\owa (default web site)” –internalurl:https://mail.domain.com/owa
 
After that, run get-owavirtualdirectory –identity “server name\owa (default web site)” |fl server,name,internalurl,externalurl command to check whether the configuration is correct.

 try to access the URL in internal computer and share the result
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 501 total points
ID: 38771679
long story short no you can't. there is a lot of posts out there and a lot of suggestions but none works as far as i know
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 498 total points
ID: 38771762
Anyways you do a OWAAddress\AccountName or OWAAddress\AccountEmail address ... you will have to provide the Credentials only way i can think of is use some specific Browser and Cache the Credentials for that Link

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 38774583
You mean in the URL? How about configuring localdom to be the host header name for the default web site? Or do you mean in the username field of the logon page? Although I've never heard of being able to use the server name as part of a logon name.
0