Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video card

Posted on 2013-01-12
19
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
May be the experts can help me out. I am building a PC for the first time and I am trying to see what brand of video card I should get . I am not playing PC games. I will be watching bluray movies, Photoshop graphic works, and some video editing.

My motherboard is from newegg.com, ASUS P8Z77-V PRO LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 38771232
Since its HDMI port supports 1920 x 1200 resolution, why not just see how the integrated GPU performs before buying a graphics card?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 168 total points
ID: 38771277
I've got that exact same board and I use the embedded video. I don't play games either. It works perfect for me.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38771278
"... I am not playing PC games ..."   ==>  Based on this comment, I agree you should hold off a bit before buying a video card.

HOWEVER ... there is NOT any "integrated GPU" or "embedded video" on this motherboard.    The motherboard's chipset will pass an on-chip GPU from a Sandy Bridge or Ivy Bridge CPU to the video connectors on the ATX panel -- but ONLY for those CPU's that have integrated GPUs.

MOST of the Sandy Bridge and Ivy Bridge CPU's have integrated video -- but NOT all of them.      And those that do come with several different graphics cores -- HD2000, HD3000, HD2500, or HD4000.     I'd suggest you buy an Ivy Bridge Core i5 or Core i7 that has integrated HD4000 graphics ==> and then try the integrated graphics before you buy a dedicated GPU.     The HD4000 has excellent performance for an integrated solution; and supports up to 3 displays;  so for most purposes there's no need for a dedicated card.   The possible exception in your case is Photoshop -- depending on how intense your Photoshop work is, and the size of the images you're processing, you may want an add-in card not so much for the faster processing, but for the dedicated graphics memory that a 1GB or 2GB card would provide.

An I5-3570K  or  an I7-3770 would both be superb choices for your CPU.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116504
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116502
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 38771319
Interesting, because
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_1155/P8Z77V_PRO/#specifications
definitely says "Integrated Graphics Processor" across from "Graphic" in the specs matrix.

Still, for $10 more, the i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz HD4000 draws less watts than the i7-2600K mentioned in the PC overclock thread (yet is 100MHz faster than the 2600K Sandy Bridge), so it only has to run a couple thousand hours to make up the price difference, plus it's got the HD4000 graphics that garycase recommended (the i7-2600K has the HD3000), and it is listed on the CPU Support List tab of that asus.com page.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38771344
Clearly the Asus marketing department isn't technically savvy with regard to the graphics capabilities of some of their boards :-)     That board absolutely does NOT have an "integrated graphics processor".      ... buy one and install this CPU and try to get graphics output:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116782
[Hint:  you won't :-)  ]

By the way, I recommend the i5-3570K series instead of the i5-3570 because the "k" version has HD4000 graphics;  but for an i7 I'd use an i7-3770 instead of the i7-3770k, since they both have HD4000 graphics, but the k series doesn't have the full complement of virtualization features [In most cases that's irrelevant;  but if you ever decide to use it for a level-1 hypervisor it's a better CPU to have].    The "k" series is only needed if you want to overclock the CPU -- which I don't recommand ... and is hardly necessary for a CPU with that level of performance.

As for performance, the 100MHz clock advantage of the "k" series makes little difference -- an i7-3770 scores 9469 on PassMark's CPUMark;  the "k" version scores 9633 ... less than a 2% difference.    
Both of these easily outperform the earlier generation i7-2600k, which scores 8523.    The less expensive i5-3570k scores 7132, which is still a VERY good performance score.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38772047
Thank you experts. You sure know your stuffs. Ok. How about Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz (3.9GHz Turbo) LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 4000 BX80637I73770K ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38772050
I run this and it works great: Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38772064
Just wondering how come there is little difference in pricing between. Isn't the i7-3770k much better than i7-2600k:
Intel Core i7-2600K Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz (3.8GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 3000 BX80623I72600K
and
Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz (3.9GHz Turbo) LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 4000 BX80637I73770K
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38772073
I think Intel in lowering their highend processor pricing to increase competition and get more highend sales.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38772559
The 3770k is an excellent choice.    Yes, it's notably better than the Sandy Bridge predecessors -- it's a newer (22nm) die process, and uses less power while providing even better performance.

As I noted earlier, personally I'd use the i7-3770 instead of the "k" version, but both are excellent.    The "k" version has an unlocked multiplier, so it's very easy to overclock, if you should want to do that (I don't).    But you also lose a few advanced features with the "k" version [v-Pro, vt-D, and trusted execution technology], and I prefer to have those available (especially vt-D) so I can experiment with some advanced virtualization technologies (which require vt-D).

If you aren't going to overclock, there's no real reason to use the "k".    On the other hand, it's very unlikely you'll miss v-Pro or vt-D, so it really doesn't matter which one you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38773002
Quick question....
Is this motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH Z77 ATX Intel Motherboard better than the ASUS P8Z77-V PRO LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773154
Better is in the eye of the beholder.    Those two motherboards have nearly identical specifications, although the P8Z77-V Pro also has built-in WiFi.

The Sabertooth has some added cooling features and certainly has an interesting "look" :-)

Either would be fine.    There'd be NO difference in their performance.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 38773234
Yes, "better" is a subjective term.
The Sabertooth has 2 more 6Gb/s SATA ports (eSATA, actually) and an extra PCIe 1x slot...
The P8Z77-V Pro has 2 more USB 3.0 ports, and 2 PCI slots.

I'm not convinced the bulkhead covering so much on the Sabertooth will keep dust off for better cooling... it reminds me of the Pentium 2 for some reason. I try to put filter media on all the intakes (furnace filters are a cheap source if you watch for them on sale)... the round velcro stick ons hold them in place after cutting to size with shears.

Anyway... after reading so much about it researching some of these questions, I just might buy the P8Z77-V Pro for the next media server I build.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38773279
What is the 6Gb/s SATA ports or 3Gb/s SATA ports? Is it for the SATA hardrive? i have two of those WD black Caviar HD in my current old PC. Do you think they are 3Gb/s SATA?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773499
"The Sabertooth has 2 more 6Gb/s SATA ports (eSATA, actually) and an extra PCIe 1x slot...
The P8Z77-V Pro has 2 more USB 3.0 ports, and 2 PCI slots"   ==> NOT Accurate.

BOTH motherboards have 4 SATA 3Gbs/s ports and 4 SATA 6Gb/s ports.
BOTH support the exact same RAID configurations (2 6Gb/s ports and 4 3Gb/s ports).

BOTH have 4 USB 3 ports.

BOTH have 3 PCIe x16 ports;  one that operates at 4x, and the other 2 share an x16 bus -- you can operate one at x16, or both at x8.

The only difference in the expansion slots is that the Sabertooth has 3 PCIe x1 slots and no PCI slots;  whereas the Pro has 2 PCIe x1 slots and 2 PCI slots.     The latter is of course an advantage if you have any PCI cards you want to use.

The other functional difference is, as I noted earlier, that the Pro has built-in WiFi.

I tend to agree that the "industrial looks" of the Sabertooth aren't likely to really help all that much with cooling.    If I was buying one of these boards, it would be the Pro.

r.e. your question about the 6Gb/s vs. 3Gb/s ports.    6Gb/s ports are SATA-3 -- they're simply faster than the earlier versions.     For a rotating platter drive (your WD Blacks) that makes almost no difference -- either interface is far faster than the sustained transfer rate of the drive, so the only time the higher speed will ever be a factor is in disk-buffer transfers ... a VERY small % of drive activity.     Also, if you've had these drives a while, it's very likely they have a SATA-2 interface, so there's NO advantage of connecting them to a SATA-3 port.    But with an SSD, it's a different story.   As long as you buy a SATA-3 SSD, the transfers to/from the SSD will be appreciably faster with SATA-3.

But the bottom line is simple:    If you have any drives that support SATA-3 (especially an SSD), connect them to the SATA-3 ports.     Connect other drives and/or your optical drive(s) to your SATA-2 ports.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 164 total points
ID: 38797342
Hi,

I'd be inclined to go for a lower end AMD 7000 series card - this will both support video post-processing, 3D (should that be of interest for your 3D movies) and GPU compute which could be exploited by the Adobe Photoshop/CS application via OpenCL, depending on version etc?

Superior multi-channel audio via an HDMI audio chipset which supports HD audio decode (protected audio path) when used in conjuction with the right software such as CyberLink PowerDVD Ultra.

Something like the 7750 offers a good product with the above features for not a huge amount of money.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38797695
@garycase - where are you getting your info from?
I was going by the spec sheets right on asus.com
Got any links?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 38797721
Here are the pages from which I got my info
Click for larger size (about 75% of original)
P8Z77V Pro SpecsSabertooth Z77 Specs
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798331
I compared the specs on Newegg's site.   Note that there ARE two additional USB3 ports onboard (via an additional header) on the Pro, but not on the ATX panel (both have 4).

The key point, however, is that for all practical purposes the boards will provide virtually identical performance.    If I was buying one, it would be the Pro.
0