Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The java fiasco on older domains

Posted on 2013-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
So given the blanket recomendation by our friends at homeland security to disable java is there a quick fix in the domain environment?
We predominantly have left java to do its thing, neither installing or uninstalling it.
We primarily supports sbs 2003 domains but have 2003 standard and 2008.
Browser enforcement has been left to client end users as the majority of our clientele have a mix of reasons they require particular browsers.
Is there a quick (preferably GPO type deployment) to blanket enforce browser policies (disable IE all together where possible)? Protect Firefox where possible, and create enough trust in chrome to deploy it?
Is there an easy policy that will initiate a removal of all java versions from machines unless they are necessary for client applications?
We primarily run one of the SEP security solutions where customers are willing.
0
Comment
Question by:RB_adcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38771298
This is not a browser problem per se but a problem with JAVA, either remove java or disable all java plugins. Therefor, (disable IE all together where possible)?, is throwing out the baby with the bathwater.

See my answer in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_27993283.html#a38771231 for a registry file to disable the plugin in Internet Explorer, Firefox users are left on their own

See http://nakedsecurity.sophos.com/how-to-disable-java-internet-explorer/ for instructions on how to disable in all browsers.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 750 total points
ID: 38786956
Is there a quick (preferably GPO type deployment) to blanket enforce browser policies (disable IE all together where possible)? Protect Firefox where possible, and create enough trust in chrome to deploy it?

Thankfully these guys have worked through this for us: http://www.darkoperator.com/blog/2013/1/14/centralized-management-of-java-se-environment-using-gpo-redu.html

I think that only works for JRE7Update 10 though, I'm afraid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RB_adcom
ID: 38788843
Not what I wanted to hear, but I wanted magic beans
0