[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cursor keeps hopping around

Posted on 2013-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I did what I now realize was something stupid: we took a trip with the wife and our twin two year olds. In order not to carry my laptop I put it in our suitcase and when I got back home I find that its hard to type becasuse the cursor keeps hopping around. :any fixes?
0
Comment
Question by:opelraja
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771357
is this a separate mouse or the touchpad  mouse? test with an usb mouse
you can test if it happens with a live cd also  -here a couple :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso        Knoppix      
if it happens with these - you have hardware problems
try disconnecting the touchpad
0
 

Author Comment

by:opelraja
ID: 38772183
trying with a usb mouse: turned pad off: will see thanks,..ag
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38772291
post results
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38772367
Hello Opelraja y Mr. Nobus (We seem to be addressing the same calls today),

It appears that your laptop was damaged in transit - no dah.  Nobus' plan is a good one and should isolate the problem.

My questions to you are...  
1. How comfortable are you diving into your laptop?  
    This will help us determine which direction to guide you.
2. Can you take a picture of the 'manufacture's label' (Generally located underneath the unit) so that we can see what make, model and part number your unit is.

Rojosho...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846204
what was the problem/solution opelraja?
0