[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgrade huge Active Directory forest to windows 2012

Posted on 2013-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Dear All,

I have Single Windows 2003 AD Forest with 7 Domains and 10 Active Directory sites, one of the Domain has 8 Domain Controllers spanning 6 sites, and the remaining Domains have 2 Domain Controllers spanning a single site, Forest & Domain functional level set as Windows Server 2003.

I’m looking to upgrade the forest to windows 2012 active directory, I need the recommendation from you, how to start? what I have to take care of? Is there any u
Step-by-step document help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38771376
so are you going to update the functional level or not ?

are your servers 64bit ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 38773540
no, 32 bit
yes, update everything
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38773595
well 2012 is 64bit I know its is going to cause you a problem as you cannot upgrade 32bit to 64bit I think you will need to do it one server at a time and when its 64bit transfer the fsmo roles from the 32bit as soon as.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773774
Windows 2012 does not support 32-bit architecture so you will need to replace all 32bit hardware with 64bit hardware.

The easiest way to migrate to 2012 is to perform a side-by-side migration. Essentially adding additional 2012 domain controllers to your existing AD infrastructure.

Have a read through these guides:
Upgrade Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx

Specifically refer to the section: "Domain controller upgrade workflow" and the links at the end of the document.
0