Solved

Clone Sharepoint website

Posted on 2013-01-12
6
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hello Team:

We would like to clone sharepoint site using powershell, how it is possible? Please provide sample.

We need to clone all the users, workflows, permissions, how ever we would like to have different URL for the cloned site.

Regards,
CS
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 38771327
here:
Clone a SharePoint 2010 Site using PowerShell

btw, it clones single site collections not entire web application.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 500 total points
ID: 38771467
Hi,

When you are talking about cloning, in sharepoint terms we called it backup/restore

Below are the powershell command to do backup/restore of a site collection in the same farm, same web application but different url:

Backup-SPSite
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607901.aspx

Restore-SPSite
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607788.aspx

You should not use a third party tool to do this as this  is a OOB feature present in sharepoint itself.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38773453
As the previous two proposed solutions do not take into account the backing up and restore of workflows, I don't think they apply to your question. If it is the full web application (being http://yoursite) that you want to copy, then you can just use content database backup and restore:

Backup the content database of the web application
Create the new web application with the new url and temp_content_db as database name
 Attach the content database to SQL
Add the content database to the web application
Delete the temp_content_db

If it is just a site that you want to move including its workflows, you will need to look at 3d party tools (like Sharegate...)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 38797582
What is the  process of taking backup of only content database?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38800146
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 38802007
Thanks KoenVosters, can you please clear the point when you said " Attach the content database to SQL" what do you mean by that?
0