Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is good and cheap disk image software ?

Posted on 2013-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I need to install 20 PCs with same hardware parts for Windows 7 installation.

What is good and cheap disk image software ? I want to save time for installation.
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_LAI
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771331
i can recommend Paragon : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
ID: 38771338
Hard Disk Manager 12 Suite ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771350
I used Macrium Reflect Free and it worked fine

http://majorgeeks.com/Macrium_Reflect_FREE_Edition_d6034.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38771483
In order to "save time for installation." you need to install a volume license edition of Windows since that's the only one that can be used to create an image.

Then if you want free, just use Windows server - WDS is a role built in.  You can use that to image the machines.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771807
disk manager 12 is very nice - but in your case, the server version for business use maybe what you need :  http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
ID: 38771893
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
ID: 38772013
I only need workstation installation so Macrium Reflect Free is very good enough. Working perfect. Thanks all guys
0