Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't install linksys wireless-b on windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hi experts,

 I have a wireless -B USB network adaptor model WUSB11-2.8 and I can't get widows 7 to pick up the drivers.
Help
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771358
Try this solution:
http://homecommunity.cisco.com/t5/Wireless-Adapters/WUSB11-drivers-don-t-work-in-Windows-7/m-p/324965?comm_cc=HSus&comm_lang=en#M27203
If you have 32bit version of Windows,it sold work.
But device is too old. Only WEP protection. May be it is time to change it to something new?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38771360
Yea, I know this was just laying around and I have 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38771369
First, I agree that you should simply pick up a newer -G or -N adapter ... they're very inexpensive these days [http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833166079 ]

However ... I've also tried several of these older adapters I had laying around just for grins -- and they CAN be made to work.    Basically, you run the install for the old XP drivers;  and when Windows 7 tells you it didn't work with a window that says it didn't appear to install correctly, you click on the reinstall button.    This will generally do the trick.    But you sometimes have to "fiddle" a bit to get it working okay.

... the question, of course, is how much "fiddling" is it worth doing to save $10 ??  :-)


By the way, this same "trick" works for installing Windows 7 on older systems with integrated graphics that are NOT compatible with Windows 7.    I've got '7 running just fine on old Dell 2350's, 2400's, etc.     You just run the setup for the XP drivers, and do as I noted above when the window saying they didn't install correctly pops up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38772554
Got it, thanks!
0