Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerful and CHEAP car Speakers for HTC One X Android Phone

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I'm looking for some speakers for my phone. It needs to be something powerful enough to overcome road noise while I am in the car.  Corded is best I think and I love the price point on this one http://www.ebay.com/itm/White-Mini-USB-Rechargeable-Hamburger-Speaker-For-HTC-One-X-/150846923191?pt=PDA_Accessories&hash=item231f2d61b7.  Will they be loud enough?  How would I know before buying?  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 38771368
you can't know before buyng, but you have a 14 day return period to test it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 38772728
if you have a 3.5mm aux input on your cars stereo you can use a male 3.5mm to male 3.5mm audio cable to hook your phone directly into your car's stereo system which would be loud enough to overcome road noise,
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 38772982
The car stereo has no output.  I got an FM transmitter that works pretty well thought.  I understand there might be some models with less interference but not sure where to start.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 38772997
I personally prefer the old cassette adapter version if the car has a cassette deck, to me it works with less problems, and less audio loss,  but I assume you don't have that..

As for fm transmitters go, I really don't have much experience, i'm more of a radio guy.
0