Solved

IIS/Exchange Consoles not working. Activesync broken. Windows Process Activation Service failing to start.

Posted on 2013-01-13
18
651 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi There,
Long story short, I have a box on which Exchange IS working. But cannot access EMC or IIS CP. I believe the problem stems from a tech messing with IPs and recklessly bulldozing through possible changes.

Problem:
When trying to start Windows Process Activation Service we get
Windows could not start the Windows Process Activation Service on the Local Computer- error 50: the request is not supported.
and When trying to start World Wide Web Publishing Service we get
Windows could not start the World Wide Web Publishing Service on the Local Computer- error 1068: The dependency service or group flailed to start.

I have read hundreds of articles about this and the best so far was this one EE: 2008 IIS fails to start. Windows Process Activation Service (WAS) terminated with Event ID 7023 (not supported). Replacing machine.config didn't work

I Don't know what to do. Remove IIS Role and dependents and re-install.

Problem: Removal fails at the removal of features - .NET Framework 3.5.1 Features--> WCF Activation ---> HTTP Activation
IIS requires HTTP Activation to be removed to remove properly.

Please could some people give me some urgent advice. I need to repair their box and get their 45 activesync devices back online ASAP.

your help is always much appreciated!

richard
0
Comment
Question by:RichJS
  • 12
  • 4
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
When trying to open IIS Manager the error:
Failed to Connect
There was an error when trying to connect. Do you want to retype your credentials and try again?
Details:
Creating an instance of the COM component with CLSID {number string} from the IClassFactory failed due to the following error: 80070032.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Can you outline the history of the server please.

What happened recently?

Was it ever working happily?

What happened since it was working happily?

What changed to break the server?

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
On handover to the new in-house it person it was working like a dream. every function and CP was just happily doing its thing.

The new "individual" decided to take it on himself to start playing with settings and reported one morning when everything broke that
the primary NIC was not experiencing any data throughput. On pinging <servername> it was failling at 192.168.8.101 but passing on 100

192.168.8.100 was a secondary IP i had set up on the same NIC previously due to prior server replacement.
I then had to recreate mailboxes
WHAT???
and edited the DHCP and DNS to use the server address 100 instead of 101

After that, everything failed. Exchange stopped delivering. EMC wouldn't open at all. IIS Manager came up with error when trying to launch. Activesync (the big issue here) stopped delivering.

Because we couldnt be with him, we instructed that he revert to the old settings and bring exchange mailboxes back as they were (again, no idea what it had to do with mailboxes. People are still missing their data)

After spending about 18 hours on it this weekend, i am still no closer. Still the same error on WAS service startup and WWWPublishing Service will not start because of it either.

Attempted removal of components individually as per the linked solution above, but i always failed at HTTP and NON-HTTP features, which prevented any further removal.

I had to uses eseutil as exchange dumped into Dirty a few times for some reason also.

Currently exchange is functional albeit "unmodifiable"
IIS is broken to the extent that no pages are displaying including OWA and we cannot get into IIS Manager still.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
EMC Failure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
IIS Manager failureIIS Manager failure
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - have you re-run the Fix My Network Wizard since the IP's were changed?  If not - please re-run it.  Any errors reported?

Also please make sure the server is patched up to the eyes.  Exchange 2010 SP2 Rollup 5v2 is the latest update, so please patch that and make sure Windows is also patched.  Don't just visit Windows Update and see nothing there, click on the "Check online for updates from Windows Update" and make sure that you get the updates from them, which will offer you more updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
WAS Failure
WAS Failure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
World Wide Web Publishing Service Failure
World Wide Web Publishing Service Failure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
Allright,
i am going through the process now.
I will post back soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
Okay, i am doing a LOT of updates. A couple of gigs worth.
Also downloaded Rollup 5v2 for when the updates are done.
this might take a while at 1mbps
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
No problems - shout when you have exhausted them :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
Alright, I have done all the updates and Rollup 5v2 and rebooted a million times. i Have just tried to run the Connect to the Internet Wizard and first it did not bring up the current router or local IP addresses.

Connect to Internet Wizard NO IP
 I added these and then received the error below.

Internet Connect Wizard Error
Run twice with the same results.

Unfortunately WAS and W3SVC will still not start either. (Tried after each update in the hope it came right.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
Okay, here's some more.

I followed the linked solution above and ran ASPNET_REGIIS but it only succeeds if i'm in the folder ...framework64\v4.0.30319 and not ...framework64\v2.0.50727

In v2.0.50727 it states:
The error indicates that IIS is not installed on the machine. Please install IIS before using this tool
Is this a problem? It worked on v4.0.30319 as below.

also machine.config does not exist in the v2 folder.

ASPNET_REGIIS
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like you need to reinstall IIS:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771209.aspx

and then repair the heck out of SBS using the following guide:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg697169.aspx

Or you are looking at reinstalling SBS from scratch.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:plexusdev
Comment Utility
make sure applicationHost.config is legible. I've seen this problem from corrupted versions of that file. there is a backup if you search for this file
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RichJS
RichJS earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I never came right with this. The only way i could access the Control Panel was to create a new Administrative user and access it from there.

A reload would have fixed that, so i am awarding point to Alan Hardisty.

Thank you for all the assistance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:plexusdev
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RichJS
Comment Utility
It was true that a full reload would have sorted this issue out.

not the best solution, but one that would have solved the problem. Creating a new Admin user allowed access to the Exch CP, but was a clunky and ugly solution.
0