Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA storing additional information attached to a cell

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hi

Is there a way to store additional information behind an Excel cell using Excel VBA.
In other words additional notes that are not in the cell value and not in the notes
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38771680
give me an example. You say VBA well you can use in VBA this info and when you click on the cell it will show it to you as a msgbox like the attached file click on any cell in sheet1 then click on cell C5

Let me know if this is what you want.
gowflow
msg.xls
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771823
Hi, murbro.

The attached has two separate approaches (described below). The first is interesting, but I think that the the second is more workable!

(1) Using Excel Hidden Data Store.

In Sheet1, please double-click on any of the yellow cells to display a message showing the cell's additional information.

The file uses a little known feature of Excel which allows you to store information for the current session (or until cleared) - please see this article.

(2) Using a Hidden Sheet.

In Sheet2, please double-click on any of the green cells to display a message showing the cell's additional information.

Regards,
Brian.Extra-Info.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38772059
Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38772087
Thanks, murbro.
0