[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Samsung windows 7 not starting or safe mode

Posted on 2013-01-13
10
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I am having a look at a Samsung NPR 5 something I was told it had a white screen of death ?
Any way I normally if I cannot read the licence key of the bottom is use software to read it but that doesn't work either. Samsung recovery f4 seems to work my question is does that wipe the drive as his my docs needs keeping ?

It doesn't boot into safe mode or into windows
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38771374
If yo like to keep data, you should extract files at first. You can extract HDD from laptop and insert it to some other computer or make boot usb flash and boot from it. Only after this you can try any recovery solution. You couldn't be sure are user files incuded into backups or not, was it successive or not.
For USB boot drive look here:
http://www.pendrivelinux.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38771398
[Part of comment deleted, due to mention of illegal CD. rindi, EE Zone Advisor]

what is the samsung white screen of death ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38771454
I think you can't extract windows key from wndows 7. It was possible only for XP.
When do you have White screen? Do you have any graphics on screen before freezing? Have you any recovery media?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38771512
no I have not seen it the owner told me white screen of death it tries to boot into windows and safe mode however it reboots before it gets into either
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38771529
There are too many possible reasons. Save data at first, then investigate case
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38771534
I cannot see c: to back it up

does samsung recovery wipe the drive ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771709
All the recovery utilities that I know bring the system back to factory defaults, so yes the drive is wiped...

Boot the PC with a PartedMagic LiveCD (you can also make a USB boot stick instead of using a CD if you want, by using the unetbootin utility:

http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net
http://partedmagic.com

Then you can use the CloneZilla utility on that CD to make an image-based backup of the drive to a USB drive of network location.

Once that is done you can use the file manager on that CD and try to mount the partitions on your drive, and then you should be able to view and copy the files off that you want to keep.

Once that is done, you can use the restore to factory option. You should not need the key of Windows 7 for this, as normally those systems come preactivated.

But if you do want to know the key before recovering (and maybe also to get keys of other software your friend installed), I suggest you build a UBCD 4 Windows (you will need a not OEM Windows XP CD for this), and then run the SIW utility on that CD to get all your keys.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38771734
used hdd regenerator and found bad sectors
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38771771
Was it also able to revive the disk? HDDReg can sometimes make a disk with bad sectors usable again. If that works, and if the user failed to create the recovery DVD's for the system (that is something that always should be done once you get a new PC, but most people don't realize this and forget about it), and if you can get into the system after HDDReg did it's job, I suggest you first create those DVD's.

After that get a new HD.

If you can't create the recovery DVD's, get in touch with Samsung and order the DVD's from there.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38776093
hmm parted magic could read the data so I got his profile off and reinstalled iit from power on f4 Samsung recovery 4 ass hdd regen fixed a load of errors but windows wouldn't load properly

defo keeping parted magic iso on my 1tb usb drive
0