Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 signature

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-22
Hi,
One of my users has an issue concerning his email link on the signature.On his signature is his email xxx@work.se.I noticed that when i click on that email address,it takes me to another email address for another colleague which is bbb@work.se such that on the 'TO' field is email bbb@work.se rather than the usual way where it should show xxx@work.se
Seems there was some kind of linking of those emails.
Any idea what that could be and how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:LiloT
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 400 total points
ID: 38771487
Not sure how this could happen but you can edit the signature and see if it changes again


http://www.wikihow.com/Edit-Signature-Options-in-Microsoft-Outlook
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Farhan Kazi
Farhan Kazi earned 800 total points
ID: 38771491
This usually happens when you copy someone else signature and modify that to make your signature similar to that.

You need to edit signature and select the email address and click on "Insert Hyperlink" button from toolbar and change E-mail address "mailto:xxxx@work.se".
Edit-Signature-01.jpg
Edit-Signature-02.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 800 total points
ID: 38771500
Seems in Outlok 2007 it is possible only delete wrong mail in signature and retype it.
You can, of course, open it here (Windows 7, for XP search for Signatures folder in user profile):
c:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures\
Open HTML and RTF files with signature and edit them.
In Html now you have something like:
<a href="mailto:bbb@work.se">xxx@work.se</a>
Change bbb to xxx. Seems signature was copied from other user and was not properly corrected.
0