[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Same Formula giving me two different results

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I type the same formula into to different cells and get two different results (see graphic).
Why?
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771496
Hello,

A2 is probably formatted as Text. Format the cell as General, then hit F2 and Enter.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38774124
Looking at your screen shot, A2 & A3 are not the same.

A2 is concatenating columns B to E on row 2
A3 is concatenating columns B to E on row 3

Are the contents of B2 to E2 the same as B3 to E3?

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38807784
PERFECT.  Thank you once again!
0