[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Old Printer on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
8,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Our client runs Allscripts MISYS Tiger for their medical Billing Software. The Point of Sale Part of the software uses a very old OKI Microline 590 to print. Previously they were running the program on windows xp, and used the IBM Proprinter III driver, and everything worked fine. However, they have just upgraded to Windows 7 64 bit, and It appears the IBM Proprinter III Driver is not included in windows anymore. What options are there to get this printer working again?
0
Comment
Question by:ritterskampj
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38771505
Have you tried clicking the Windows Update button when you are asked to select the printer? According to Oki it should be there. See:

http://www.oki.co.uk/support/printer/troubleshooting/detail.aspx?id=tcm:122-97417&prodid=tcm:122-4193
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritterskampj
ID: 38771514
After doing that the Oki Microline 590 Driver does show up, though I've never tried it with that specific driver when it was on xp, instead it's been using the IBM Proprinter III Driver since I got there. I will try it tomorrow and see if it works and then update here.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38771520
You can also try the Generic/Text Only driver
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38771532
If you are using Windows 7 Pro or above, you can get the free XP mode, which is really m$'s Virtual PC with an XP Vitual Machine for free, which you would run inside Windows 7, and from there you can run your old application as before under XP, using XP's proprinter driver:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

If you are using a home version of Windows 7, either upgrade to at least Pro, or get a separate retail version of XP Pro (not OEM), and install another hypervisor, like VMware's Workstation, or Oracle's VirtualBox (free), and install XP within that.

Of course all that would only be required if you can't get your software/printer to work directly under Windows 7 with a Windows 7 driver....
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 38771901
Can try .

Right click on the latest drivers setup file- properties- compatibility- select xp from the list and click ok.

Now install the driver in windows 7 ...reboot system and then check whether the printer works.

Also you can launch device manager- right click on the computer name - click add legacy driver ..point it to the folder where u have extracted the printer driver and complete the installation.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritterskampj
ID: 38772984
For future reference, I got it to work using the Epson LQ Series 1 (136) Driver, it worked after I changed the printer to Epson mode via the control panel on it.

Though no one gave me the complete solution, I've awarded points to everyone because each suggestion could work, too.
0