Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Outlook 2010 repeatedly asks for a password, on windows 7.The outlook version is 32 bit and window 7 is 32 bit SP1.The office service backe is 1.The Echange is 2010.Around 8 user face same issue after we change the domain user password since 1 month.
0
Comment
Question by:human1900
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38771539
Try log off and log on windows and create new Outlook profile that fix this problem many times for me
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 38772018
On Windows 7 check Windows Vault for old cached credentials.

You can check Windows Vault  inside Control Panel -> All Control Panel Items -> Credential Manager
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38772585
add exchanger server host name and Ip address details in outlook 2010 machine's host file.

this will resolve ur problem....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:human1900
ID: 38851621
dortout by creating new outlook profile
0