Solved

copyright image from the website

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-06
Hi

I would like to know, if download any images from otherwebsite, how the owner can trace back his images are being used in another website.

wht is the property should look for the image, which is copyright protected,

any ideas appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bsarahim
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
Comment Utility
Download the image from the violator's web site it and look at the properties.

Authorship, size, how created and other data are stored in the image file itself in most cases. However, sometimes that data either was never there.  Further, the violator may have removed that data.

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Most digital cameras write a lot of metadata into the images, such as date, time, camera make and model, GPS coordinates of place photo taken, and other such details.  Many fancy cameras also write details like shutter speed, aperture, and other settings that are useful to professional photographers.

Usually people will use image editing software to download the images from the camera and perhaps crop or resize the images before they upload them to a web server.  That software can write date into the image as well, such as date and time processed, software name and version, and sometimes the user's name.  Most image editing software allows you to write custom metadata into images, so people can write the copyright owner details and other key words that allow the user to search for and manage their image collections.

Some image editing software or digital image related utility programs allow you to view all the metadata in image files.  Here are descriptions of EXIF, IPTC, and XMP metadata that is used in digital image files:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exif
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Press_Telecommunications_Council
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extensible_Metadata_Platform
http://www.jiscdigitalmedia.ac.uk/stillimages/advice/metadata-and-digital-images

This metadata adds to the size of images and isn't really of any use to a browser displaying an image in a web page, so sometimes people use software to strip out all the extra data and make the image files smaller so that they load faster from the web server.

A lot of sites think they are really clever in the way they add a "copyright" watermark image to files uploaded by the public or members to their sites, even though the images were never even the property of the uploader and therefore can never be copyrighted to the website.  That's just plain theft, and people who have the true copyright of images can sometimes locate other sites that have or are displaying their images using this site or software made by them:  http://www.tineye.com
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Google makes this easy with their image search.  You can now search by submitting and image.

1) Locate the full url of the image in question.  Could be your site or another.  Copy the full url.

2) Go to google.com > Click the Images link in the black bar > click the camera icon and paste in the url.

3) View all the places where the image exists.    

If you want an automated way to do this to continually search where your image may be used, you can use google's custom search api.  https://developers.google.com/custom-search/v1/overview.  I would do this with several versions of your image.  One full and a few using cropped areas of your image.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
TinEye Reverse Image Search http://www.tineye.com/ is a web site that specializes in identifying images on the internet.
0