?
Solved

MS Access 2010 Report

Posted on 2013-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi Guys
I trying to create a report on a regular 8.5x11" page
The Report header is 7.5" wide
page left and right margins are 0.5" each
The detail section has 2 x 3" columns and is 6" wide
I would like center the  detail section  horizontally without reducing the width of the report header.
Any help is appreciated
Thanks
Dory
0
Comment
Question by:dory550
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771677
I think you may have to add your main 2-columns report as a subreport to a main report that contains the headings you want.  You can then size and place the subreport as you require.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38772095
What is stopping you from producing such a report?

Try creating the report, and upload. Explain where do you want help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 38772152
hnasr
Attached is a rough sample of the report (flyer) I am trying to create
I am trying to (horizontly) center the 2 columns on the page
Thanks
Dory
Rp-Flyer-6.pdf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38772451
We expect an Access database with the report.
You may solve it yourself by changing the margins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 38773600
hnasr
Attached is a database (2003)
it contains one table and one report
I am trying to horizontly center the 2 column in the report without changing the width of the report header
you may convert database to 2010 if needed
Any help is appreciated
Dory
Database1.mdb
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38773630
I have explained in the first response what you have to do.  I don't believe you will find any other solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dory550
ID: 38776951
peter57r
Thank you for your help
Dory
0