[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

NAS Backup Solutions

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

We are looking to change from tape backup to NAS backup and wondering if anyone have any recommendations on suitable NAS solutions.

We do have an old Netgear NV+ NAS enclosure with gigabit Ethernet. This has four bays for hard disks. Would this be reliable and suitable enough?

We are a small business, so do not have a bottomless pit of money and need to do this on a budget. We already have Symantec Backup Exec and Acronis for SBS 2008 to make image backups.

Has anyone got any recommendations.....
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38771693
Personally, I have had better luck with external SATA enclosures with hot swap removable hard drives.

Like tapes, you can remove the drive once a desired period of backups has been performed, say a week. Once removed you can take them off-site.

Because they are a SATA drive on the server itself, it is fast and not impacted by nor impacts the network.

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772033
The readyNAS should be more than adequate for your backup needs.  You didn't mention what size hard drives are in it.  That would be the only hurdle -- making sure there is enough storage on the ReadyNAS to hold all your backups.

If you need additional protection for disaster recovery, you might consider an external USB drive to act as a backup to the ReadyNAS.  A backup could periodicall be made to the external drive and taken off-site.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38772099
I have had good experiences with Thecus.  N7700PRO is a nice desktop the N8800PRO is a nice rack mount.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In the below post we have mentioned the best hosting type for startups. Also, check out some of the superlative web hosting companies that are proposing affordable web hosting solutions to host your startup website.
Check out the easy way to Export Thunderbird to MS Outlook. It can be done effectively by using manual method and if you are not much into coding then you can definitely try the third party tool for the conversion.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…

591 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question