Solved

A specific file gives an error and does not finish copying in Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2013-01-13
44
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
We have a pst file that is approx 7gb and when copying it stops the procces and displays  an error (see pics below).  

We ran the Windows Copy shell apps and also a tool download FastCopy.  In the pics below, we included both errors per apps.

- What can be causing this error?
- How can we scandisk just this file or is any tool that can only address this specific file?

We can run scandisk but it takes a long time.  The main reason we dont want to run scandisk is it may declare the pst damage and wont be able to use it.  At this point we do use it and doesn't reflect error (seems the damage area is not loaded in Outlook or has been called yet for use)

Copy Error WindowsCopy Error FastCopy
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 22
  • 13
  • 7
  • +1
44 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38771702
Error 1117 is an io transfer error caused by failing disc or controller

Does the pst have a matching ost file ?
If so,you could copy that perhaps then use ost-to-pst software to recover a usable pst
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771706
Do you mean it is a hard disk error?

Also what is ost file? And where do I locate it?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38771718
Yes it is a drive hardware error

Apologies ost files are only created if you use exchange
So that is not an option

Rather than using Scandisk (or chkdsk) to check the whole drive

Use the scanpst tool (see this link)

It checks for repairable damage within the pst itself


http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771723
Is this the same as compact of outlook?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38771727
No, a compaction is likely to create a bigger problem - what version of outlook are you running ?

As per the article scanpst  is an executable specifically to check for and repair problems in pst files

It checks and reports any errors before you are committed to a backup and repair (so you can cancel if you are uncomfortable )
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 156 total points
ID: 38771729
First of all, what are you copying the file to? If it is a USB disk using FAT32, the file-size limit is 4GB, so to such devices you can't copy files that are larger...

If your destination uses NTFS, then I suggest you first run a chkdsk /x on all of your drive letters. This will fix any file-system errors you have, and after that the copying may work.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38771738
Agreed

Fat is a possibility but the transfer failed at 5.25gb

The questioner wants to avoid scanning the disks in case it further damages the file

That is why I am suggesting the scanpst route first
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771740
The outlook version is 2007

As to if copying to USB disk, yes, we want to copy it to an external Tera USB NTSF hard drive. Nevertheless we also thought that it was the cause and proceeds to copy to the same C drive just incase.  Result: same problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38771749
What rindi is suggesting is to try to save/repair the failing hardware
If there is other essential data there it would be best to get that backed up as well

If you want to try to recover the pst first this link is specific to outlook 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/outlook-help/repair-outlook-data-files-pst-and-ost-HA010075831.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771751
Any changes of advice based on my last info posted?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38771753
Run the chkdsk I suggested on your main drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771754
Understood.  But to make clear, we have no problem with the pst file when loading in outlook.  The problem is copying.

Should we continue with link provided?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 156 total points
ID: 38771757
Once chkdsk has verified that your file-system is fine (or repaired any errors with it), I'd try to export the pst from within outlook to your external drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38771761
It would appear you have imminent failing hardware So you want to get the data off it
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38771768
How you proceed is a judgement call
Personally I would try to repair the pst and copy to other media . Then do as rindi advises
If he can guarantee that his method cannot make the file inaccessible I would go straight for that
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 156 total points
ID: 38771778
The chkdsk repairs any file-system errors, it doesn't cause damage (except if you run it on FAT file-systems, because FAT doesn't do journaling like NTFS does).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771780
Ok.

Well we are very accustom that nothing is a guarantee in the PC world.

Nevertheless you guys gave us anidea.  Since we can open the PST we will create a new one and copy the contents within the outlook to assure that the data is backed up (obviously it will stop when reach the damage area but we will have a copy of most)..

We are going to do a simple copy within the outlook window.

Then we will proceed to repair the file and run scandisk and the rest of recommendation.

What do you guys think?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38771794
If the file is accessible
You could use the export routine to copy the folders into a series of psts (and import them to a new pst later)
A bit long winded but you could save the most essential data first. the  risk is that the export process damages the pst
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771812
Export routine? I was referring to' just clicking on series of emails and "copying" to the new PST.  Are you referring that just copying will also may damage the PST file? Or by export routine do you mean there is another option within outlook rather than just "copying"?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38771857
Yes there is an import export routine in outlook Use file,
Export to a file then select export to pst (you have to scroll down a bit to see that Option )
You can select which folders to include so you can create a set if new psts that can be merged into a new pst for the user later

The main point is to get whatever data is important off the drive before it fails completely
Rinci's suggestion is probably the quickest
(Can imagine him screaming "just get on with it":-)  but as I said a judgement call
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771877
Thanx... sorry for so many questions its just this is a very sensitive data y want to cover all viable options.

Ok we'll proceed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38771885
Happy to try and help

Consideration of a backup strategy next then ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 31 total points
ID: 38771894
What u can try is boot the computer in pure safe mode and try copying the file.

The copy process might be interrupted by unwanted software or computer going in sleep mode...in which it might be turning off the hard drive activity.

Disable sleep setting and then try the copy process...if the issue persist then try safe mode.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771897
Yes that sound good, will try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771988
Tried the safe mode l, same problem.  Will proceed with export, if not successful, the drag & drop ("copying").

Thanx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38771999
You can split the file using this software.

http://www.hjsplit.org/

This will not affect the original file. Make six splits and then copy it to another location .

Post if u get any error.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38774491
Can't se "split" because it just permit to read the file.  There is a specific section of the 6gb that has this physical hard drive error.

Nevertheless, we successfully copied or "drag & drop" the mayor part of the folders within the PST.

Now we'll proceed with ID: 38771749  recover the pst for outlook 2007.

Will keep u guys posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38774622
NOTE:

Just finished identifying the folder with the problem.  Even though we are sure is a hard drive error or specific sector that the PST has problem, we wanted to give u guys the error message it gave us (different from the general copy):

copy error specific folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38774623
Ok will continue with the recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38774783
It is official, the error is hard drive (see pic).  Will proceed with scandisk or checkdisk of Windows 7.

How can we scandisk or checkdisk just the pst file? or is there any tool that can only address a specific file instead of entire hard drive?

Thanx for your help.scanpst failed
also here is the log, just in-case something useful can be spotted:

Microsoft (R) Inbox Repair Tool
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1995-1996. All rights reserved.

**Beginning NDB recovery

  **Attempting to open database

  **Attempting to validate header

  **Attempting to validate AMap

    !!AMap page <@12207104> has csFree of 77, but should have 136
    !!AMap page <@51315712> has csFree of 146, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@51823616> has csFree of 55, but should have 144
    !!AMap page <@82805760> has csFree of 2, but should have 5
    !!AMap page <@88900608> has csFree of 88, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@104645632> has csFree of 2, but should have 7
    !!AMap page <@128263168> has csFree of 130, but should have 248
    !!AMap page <@129025024> has csFree of 91, but should have 178
    !!AMap page <@132834304> has csFree of 49, but should have 57
    !!AMap page <@134104064> has csFree of 8, but should have 13
    !!AMap page <@140960768> has csFree of 56, but should have 57
    !!AMap page <@1416561664> has csFree of 100, but should have 130
    !!AMap page <@1511793664> has csFree of 43, but should have 136
    !!AMap page <@1880531968> has csFree of 51, but should have 64
    !!AMap page <@1928020992> has csFree of 108, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@1952146432> has csFree of 30, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@1952654336> has csFree of 76, but should have 104
    !!AMap page <@1992270848> has csFree of 184, but should have 192
    !!AMap page <@1994810368> has csFree of 7, but should have 15
    !!AMap page <@2002682880> has csFree of 65, but should have 192
    !!AMap page <@2014618624> has csFree of 28, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2022745088> has csFree of 120, but should have 123
    !!AMap page <@2032395264> has csFree of 56, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2076328960> has csFree of 1, but should have 9
    !!AMap page <@2078360576> has csFree of 164, but should have 214
    !!AMap page <@2086994944> has csFree of 43, but should have 63
    !!AMap page <@2087248896> has csFree of 34, but should have 60
    !!AMap page <@2095629312> has csFree of 2, but should have 4
    !!AMap page <@2105025536> has csFree of 8, but should have 54
    !!AMap page <@2105533440> has csFree of 39, but should have 41
    !!AMap page <@2116707328> has csFree of 128, but should have 131
    !!AMap page <@2158355456> has csFree of 136, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@2167497728> has csFree of 1, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@2168005632> has csFree of 144, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@2196702208> has csFree of 97, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2239874048> has csFree of 30, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2284823552> has csFree of 19, but should have 129
    !!AMap page <@2309964800> has csFree of 112, but should have 191
    !!AMap page <@2322154496> has csFree of 120, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2325201920> has csFree of 87, but should have 144
    !!AMap page <@2333074432> has csFree of 104, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2389451776> has csFree of 81, but should have 252
    !!AMap page <@2471732224> has csFree of 110, but should have 129
    !!AMap page <@2491794432> has csFree of 40, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2512618496> has csFree of 61, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2515919872> has csFree of 55, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2591851520> has csFree of 128, but should have 147
    !!AMap page <@2640864256> has csFree of 94, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2646959104> has csFree of 18, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2732794880> has csFree of 107, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2741175296> has csFree of 128, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@2743968768> has csFree of 59, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@2752857088> has csFree of 106, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2759713792> has csFree of 128, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@2774189056> has csFree of 85, but should have 223
    !!AMap page <@2805933056> has csFree of 103, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2807710720> has csFree of 56, but should have 93
    !!AMap page <@2822947840> has csFree of 82, but should have 131
    !!AMap page <@2850120704> has csFree of 121, but should have 168
    !!AMap page <@2850882560> has csFree of 56, but should have 76
    !!AMap page <@2851136512> has csFree of 162, but should have 173
    !!AMap page <@2853676032> has csFree of 85, but should have 213
    !!AMap page <@2853929984> has csFree of 88, but should have 215
    !!AMap page <@2856469504> has csFree of 40, but should have 115
    !!AMap page <@2866881536> has csFree of 92, but should have 136
    !!AMap page <@2878309376> has csFree of 129, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@2901672960> has csFree of 107, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@2908021760> has csFree of 35, but should have 58
    !!AMap page <@2908529664> has csFree of 103, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@2968208384> has csFree of 120, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@2974049280> has csFree of 144, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@2983191552> has csFree of 64, but should have 80
    !!AMap page <@2988778496> has csFree of 64, but should have 168
    !!AMap page <@2993857536> has csFree of 48, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@3002999808> has csFree of 125, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@3070804992> has csFree of 46, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@3086803968> has csFree of 68, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@3127436288> has csFree of 131, but should have 220
    !!AMap page <@3158672384> has csFree of 128, but should have 152
    !!AMap page <@3209970688> has csFree of 168, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3216319488> has csFree of 115, but should have 168
    !!AMap page <@3217081344> has csFree of 138, but should have 161
    !!AMap page <@3484238848> has csFree of 203, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3502777344> has csFree of 37, but should have 64
    !!AMap page <@3520553984> has csFree of 7, but should have 13
    !!AMap page <@3532489728> has csFree of 128, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3532997632> has csFree of 134, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3538330624> has csFree of 111, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3549758464> has csFree of 222, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3559662592> has csFree of 138, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3561440256> has csFree of 31, but should have 142
    !!AMap page <@3562710016> has csFree of 128, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3564233728> has csFree of 152, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3696288768> has csFree of 118, but should have 168
    !!AMap page <@3758760960> has csFree of 65, but should have 70
    !!AMap page <@3900720128> has csFree of 131, but should have 181
    !!AMap page <@3925607424> has csFree of 128, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@3930940416> has csFree of 136, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@4048012288> has csFree of 128, but should have 136
    !!AMap page <@4049282048> has csFree of 167, but should have 209
    !!AMap page <@4166861824> has csFree of 138, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@4240761856> has csFree of 49, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4330152960> has csFree of 4, but should have 5
    !!AMap page <@4333454336> has csFree of 40, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4361896960> has csFree of 88, but should have 200
    !!AMap page <@4388815872> has csFree of 80, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4390847488> has csFree of 66, but should have 178
    !!AMap page <@4414718976> has csFree of 6, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@4418782208> has csFree of 105, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4442653696> has csFree of 48, but should have 176
    !!AMap page <@4482524160> has csFree of 120, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4493444096> has csFree of 106, but should have 222
    !!AMap page <@4503602176> has csFree of 72, but should have 216
    !!AMap page <@4505125888> has csFree of 107, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4520363008> has csFree of 2, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@4548805632> has csFree of 72, but should have 181
    !!AMap page <@4575470592> has csFree of 116, but should have 244
    !!AMap page <@4585628672> has csFree of 119, but should have 200
    !!AMap page <@4598580224> has csFree of 144, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@4616610816> has csFree of 122, but should have 236
    !!AMap page <@4695589888> has csFree of 70, but should have 197
    !!AMap page <@4704478208> has csFree of 6, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@4704986112> has csFree of 105, but should have 107
    !!AMap page <@4711588864> has csFree of 109, but should have 159
    !!AMap page <@4723778560> has csFree of 64, but should have 80
    !!AMap page <@4750443520> has csFree of 17, but should have 21
    !!AMap page <@4755014656> has csFree of 64, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4767966208> has csFree of 89, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4781171712> has csFree of 104, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@4806820864> has csFree of 79, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4811645952> has csFree of 56, but should have 203
    !!AMap page <@4837549056> has csFree of 5, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@4837803008> has csFree of 6, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@4839072768> has csFree of 4, but should have 16
    !!AMap page <@4840850432> has csFree of 3, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@4885799936> has csFree of 114, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@4886307840> has csFree of 78, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@4886561792> has csFree of 150, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@4892910592> has csFree of 3, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@4906877952> has csFree of 114, but should have 118
    !!AMap page <@4913226752> has csFree of 48, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@5002109952> has csFree of 116, but should have 132
    !!AMap page <@5010998272> has csFree of 13, but should have 45
    !!AMap page <@5156766720> has csFree of 128, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5399798784> has csFree of 69, but should have 80
    !!AMap page <@5461509120> has csFree of 73, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@5478269952> has csFree of 30, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@5478523904> has csFree of 136, but should have 137
    !!AMap page <@5478777856> has csFree of 128, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5479031808> has csFree of 41, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5499855872> has csFree of 0, but should have 44
    !!AMap page <@5500109824> has csFree of 0, but should have 48
    !!AMap page <@5500363776> has csFree of 0, but should have 48
    !!AMap page <@5500617728> has csFree of 0, but should have 80
    !!AMap page <@5500871680> has csFree of 0, but should have 236
    !!AMap page <@5501125632> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5501379584> has csFree of 0, but should have 111
    !!AMap page <@5501633536> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5502141440> has csFree of 0, but should have 1
    !!AMap page <@5502395392> has csFree of 0, but should have 49
    !!AMap page <@5502649344> has csFree of 0, but should have 92
    !!AMap page <@5502903296> has csFree of 0, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@5503157248> has csFree of 0, but should have 96
    !!AMap page <@5503411200> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5503665152> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5503919104> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5504173056> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5504427008> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5504680960> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5504934912> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5505188864> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5505442816> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5505696768> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5505950720> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5506204672> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5506458624> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5506712576> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5506966528> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5507220480> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5507474432> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5507728384> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5507982336> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5508236288> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5508490240> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5508744192> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5508998144> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5509252096> has csFree of 0, but should have 143
    !!AMap page <@5509506048> has csFree of 0, but should have 102
    !!AMap page <@5509760000> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5510013952> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5510267904> has csFree of 0, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@5510521856> has csFree of 2, but should have 109
    !!AMap page <@5510775808> has csFree of 6, but should have 66
    !!AMap page <@5511029760> has csFree of 3, but should have 72
    !!AMap page <@5511283712> has csFree of 64, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5511537664> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5511791616> has csFree of 0, but should have 230
    !!AMap page <@5512045568> has csFree of 0, but should have 118
    !!AMap page <@5512299520> has csFree of 0, but should have 249
    !!AMap page <@5512553472> has csFree of 0, but should have 116
    !!AMap page <@5512807424> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5513061376> has csFree of 0, but should have 118
    !!AMap page <@5513315328> has csFree of 0, but should have 120
    !!AMap page <@5513569280> has csFree of 0, but should have 188
    !!AMap page <@5513823232> has csFree of 0, but should have 236
    !!AMap page <@5514077184> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5514331136> has csFree of 0, but should have 235
    !!AMap page <@5514585088> has csFree of 0, but should have 104
    !!AMap page <@5514839040> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5515092992> has csFree of 0, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@5515346944> has csFree of 0, but should have 61
    !!AMap page <@5515600896> has csFree of 0, but should have 229
    !!AMap page <@5515854848> has csFree of 0, but should have 58
    !!AMap page <@5516108800> has csFree of 0, but should have 135
    !!AMap page <@5516362752> has csFree of 0, but should have 124
    !!AMap page <@5516616704> has csFree of 0, but should have 219
    !!AMap page <@5516870656> has csFree of 0, but should have 180
    !!AMap page <@5517124608> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5517378560> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5517632512> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5517886464> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5518140416> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5518394368> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5518648320> has csFree of 0, but should have 25
    !!AMap page <@5518902272> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5519156224> has csFree of 0, but should have 32
    !!AMap page <@5519410176> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5519664128> has csFree of 0, but should have 27
    !!AMap page <@5519918080> has csFree of 0, but should have 223
    !!AMap page <@5520172032> has csFree of 0, but should have 156
    !!AMap page <@5520425984> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5520679936> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5520933888> has csFree of 0, but should have 32
    !!AMap page <@5521187840> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5521441792> has csFree of 0, but should have 31
    !!AMap page <@5521695744> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5521949696> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5522203648> has csFree of 0, but should have 16
    !!AMap page <@5522457600> has csFree of 0, but should have 179
    !!AMap page <@5522711552> has csFree of 0, but should have 80
    !!AMap page <@5522965504> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5523219456> has csFree of 0, but should have 72
    !!AMap page <@5523473408> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5523727360> has csFree of 0, but should have 16
    !!AMap page <@5523981312> has csFree of 0, but should have 200
    !!AMap page <@5524235264> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5524489216> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5524743168> has csFree of 0, but should have 216
    !!AMap page <@5524997120> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5525505024> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5525758976> has csFree of 0, but should have 21
    !!AMap page <@5526012928> has csFree of 0, but should have 174
    !!AMap page <@5526266880> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5526520832> has csFree of 0, but should have 40
    !!AMap page <@5526774784> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5527028736> has csFree of 0, but should have 207
    !!AMap page <@5527282688> has csFree of 0, but should have 64
    !!AMap page <@5527536640> has csFree of 0, but should have 151
    !!AMap page <@5527790592> has csFree of 0, but should have 24
    !!AMap page <@5528044544> has csFree of 0, but should have 173
    !!AMap page <@5528298496> has csFree of 0, but should have 168
    !!AMap page <@5528552448> has csFree of 0, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@5528806400> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5529060352> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5529314304> has csFree of 0, but should have 24
    !!AMap page <@5529568256> has csFree of 0, but should have 110
    !!AMap page <@5529822208> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5530076160> has csFree of 0, but should have 143
    !!AMap page <@5530330112> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5530584064> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5530838016> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5531091968> has csFree of 0, but should have 220
    !!AMap page <@5531345920> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5531599872> has csFree of 0, but should have 111
    !!AMap page <@5531853824> has csFree of 0, but should have 139
    !!AMap page <@5532107776> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5532361728> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5532615680> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5532869632> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5533123584> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5533377536> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5533631488> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5533885440> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5534139392> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5534393344> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5534647296> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5534901248> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5535155200> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5535409152> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5535663104> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5535917056> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5536171008> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5536424960> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5536678912> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5536932864> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5537186816> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5537440768> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5537694720> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5537948672> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5538202624> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5538456576> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5538710528> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5538964480> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5539218432> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5539472384> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5539726336> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5539980288> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5540234240> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5540488192> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5540742144> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5540996096> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5541250048> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5541504000> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5541757952> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5542011904> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5542265856> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5542519808> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5542773760> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5543027712> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5543281664> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5543535616> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5543789568> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5544043520> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5544297472> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5544551424> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5544805376> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5545059328> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5545313280> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5545567232> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5545821184> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5546075136> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5546329088> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5546583040> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5546836992> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5547090944> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5547344896> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5547598848> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5547852800> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5548106752> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5548360704> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5548614656> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5548868608> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5549122560> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5549376512> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5549630464> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5549884416> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5550138368> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5550392320> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5550646272> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5550900224> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5551154176> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5551408128> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5551662080> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5551916032> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5552169984> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5552423936> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5552677888> has csFree of 0, but should have 128
    !!AMap page <@5552931840> has csFree of 0, but should have 120
    !!AMap page <@5553185792> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5553439744> has csFree of 0, but should have 64
    !!AMap page <@5553693696> has csFree of 0, but should have 84
    !!AMap page <@5553947648> has csFree of 0, but should have 8
    !!AMap page <@5554201600> has csFree of 0, but should have 224
    !!AMap page <@5554455552> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5554709504> has csFree of 0, but should have 122
    !!AMap page <@5554963456> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5555217408> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5555471360> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5555725312> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5555979264> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5556233216> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5556487168> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5556741120> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5556995072> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5557249024> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5557502976> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5557756928> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5558010880> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5558264832> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5558518784> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5558772736> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5559026688> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5559280640> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5559534592> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5559788544> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5560042496> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5560296448> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5560550400> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5560804352> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5561058304> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5561312256> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5561566208> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5561820160> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5562074112> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5562328064> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5562582016> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5562835968> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5563089920> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5563343872> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5563597824> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5563851776> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5564105728> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5564359680> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5564613632> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5564867584> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5565121536> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5565375488> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5565629440> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5565883392> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5566137344> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5566391296> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5566645248> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5566899200> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5567153152> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5567407104> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5567661056> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5567915008> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5568168960> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5568422912> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5568676864> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5568930816> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5569184768> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5569438720> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5569692672> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5569946624> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5570200576> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5570454528> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5570708480> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5570962432> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5571216384> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5571470336> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5571724288> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5571978240> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5572232192> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5572486144> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5572740096> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5572994048> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5573248000> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5573501952> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5573755904> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5574009856> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5574263808> has csFree of 0, but should have 255
    !!AMap page <@5574517760> has csFree of 0, but should have 255

  **Attempting to validate BBT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 313 total points
ID: 38774811
Nope just scan the whole drive
You have probably gone as far as you can without now doing this

Assuming it corrects the file system errors
Attempt the scanpst again afterwards

Once you have a clean pst copy it to another drive ASAP together with any other essential data it contains
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38775652
Somehow it not completing.  I logged in with my admin user, right-click on C:, click on Tools, and finally check now.

Would be better to do this in safe-mode? (i say this because of more program in memory when logged thru normal mode and don't know if causing any delay or something)

Or is there is no difference between running check now in safe mode or logged in normal mode
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 156 total points
ID: 38775687
It has to reboot to fix errors (not safe mode. Open a cmd prompt as administrator, then enter

chkdsk c: /x

It'll tell you that it can't be completed without a reboot, and then you get a choice of Yes/No. Select Yes and reboot.

chkdsk will then run at bootup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38776649
Follow-up:

- Ran the "chkdsk c: /x" from dos prompt.
- I restared the PC in order for the chkdsk to start.
- After process finished it shut down the PC.
-  I started the PC again and went straight to run the SCANPST tool.
- After a while, the same error message as in ID: 38774783 occurred.
- Also tried to "copy" the pst file within the same drive and the same error as
  I posted in my initial question.

Questions:

   1. Can it be that the Widows 7 tool chckdsk tool is not enough?
   2. Is there another tool maybe stronger or more thorough?
   3. Should I run chckdsk varios time?
   4. Is there a log I can see that chkdsk reported?

Thanx for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38777132
FYI: Just finished running defrag and went 100% with no problems but the problem persist.

help please...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38777220
Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find those tools on the UBCD (burn the iso to CD, Then boot the PC from that CD):

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso

Most of those tests offer a short and a long test. Run the long test. Some of them can also repair some less grave errors, if yours does, allow it to try to repair them.

After that is done, run a chkdsk c: /x again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38778792
The link "http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso" gave us the error message "Service Temporarily Unavailable".

Questions:
  - When you say "HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility", you mean the tools in CMOS?
  - Also, if there is no hard disk tool in CMOS, how do I know the manufacturer of the
    PC harddisk?

      The PC is:
      HP Probook 4710s Notebook
      Windows 7 pro (32bit), 4gb ram, 320gb hard disk

  - The workable link "http://ultimatebootcd.com", is it compatible with the ProBook?

Please let know of these, we want to make sure there will bo no damages o the notebook.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 156 total points
ID: 38781748
If the service is temporarily unavailable you can always try again later, or try on of the other many download mirrors.

No, I don't mean any CMOS tools, but rather, as I mentioned, those that come on the UBCD (you'll have to find the hard-disk manufacturer first to know which of the tools to run). Often you can see what manufacturer is used at the boot up screen or in the BIOS (there should be the model number of the disk showing up). If you can't see that in this way, you could also just open the cover to the HD compartment and look at the harddisk... This won't damage or void warranty, as you are allowed to change disks and RAM of your PC...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38785265
Hi All!

Finished the recovery successfully,

I did not use the UBCD option, instead went over the chkdsk instruction until detected what was missing.  Here it is:.

- ran the chkdsk (via dos prompt and restart) various times but same result of PST file
  inaccessible.
- Decided to try the "check now" of the properties of C: (via gui Windows) and noticed
  that the option "scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors".
- Ran "check now" and marked "scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors".
- Afterward, proceeded with scanpst
- And finally, the PST was recovered.

Went over chkdsk /? and I think that beside "chkdsk c: /x", it should have been "chckdsk c: /x/r".  The "R" locates bad sectors and recovers data (what the gui option "scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors" seems to do).

Anyways, thank you all for your help and patience!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38790009
thanx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38792021
Pleased you got it sorted
I assumed chkdsk /x
Did a recover bad sectors
Which is not the case
One for the knowledge base for next time
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38793024
The actual steps of "Chkdsk /x" in a dos prompt window did not solved it.  The process that solved the problem was "check now" with both option marked (the second checkbox that says "recover").
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38793802
Yes That's the equivelent of chkdsk /x /r from the Gui
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38793833
Exactly.  But since i kept running just /x, no positive result until running check now.

Thanx!
0