Solved

Bitlocker key lost

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
585 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dear All,
one of our users has laptop dell latitude E6410 installed with Win 7 32 bit when he tried to open the laptop, the OS asked for the bitlocker key...i used to get this issue and  i retrieve it from the Active Directory.

When i tried to retrieve the key for this computer name i found nothing, i looked on the computer properties in the AD and nothing listed in the Bitlocker tab.

Now the laptop is locked and i dont know what can i do !!
The TPM is activated and nothing wrong.

Kindly advice as i need to retrieve that data.
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 38771743
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 38771802
Is it a script to retrieve the key...i have a script already  which is working fine but the problem now is the key not saved in AD.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 250 total points
ID: 38771808
Then unfortunately you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smighty earned 250 total points
ID: 38772008
If you set up the Group Policy Settings for Bitlocker properly, the key is stored in AD.
You have to have proper rights to view the BitLocker keys. Domain Admins should always be able to view the settings (we've granted this right to our Support Staff (via RBAC) as well). Please check the users machine entry in AD using a domain Admin account.

If the User has encrypted their device without the GPO in place, they might have stored it on an USB stick - its a text file with the recovery key in it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happenā€¦
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now