Solved

install W7 on hp Pavilion DV9630eb

Posted on 2013-01-13
26
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
i cannot install windows 7 on this DV9630eb laptop, let me explain what happens :
i boot from the W7  install DVD, it starts loading files, then shows the MS logo with moving green dots, then a black screen with cursor - - and then reboots to do the same

odd thing is i can install Ubuntu ok, and it runs fine - so i don't expect hardware problems

i have found the latest drivers 62 and 64 bit for Vista, and the latest Bios on the HP site
it could be a sata controller driver problem, but i cannot install it since the laptop reboots before getting to the driver part
The install DVD is windows 7 without SP integrated
the bios update could help also, since my version = F.23, latest is F5A

my 2 questions are :
1-how can i get the install to pass the reboot point
2-how can i install the bios on a non booting system, since the upgrade is a winflash update

do not suggest changing the disk mode, since the VERY LIMITED BIOS does not show any options

thanks for any info
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 12
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38771725
Have you tried installing the BIOS via a UBCD4Win?

I'd also just make sure the RAM and the HD are fine first, so run memtest86+... Ubuntu may be easier on the RAM. Also try installing Windows 7 from another DVD, or via USB stick, maybe it has problems reading your Windows 7 DVD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 38771770
Hey Buddy,

I agree with Rindi . I need to know somethings here

- What was the OS that was running on this before ?
- Do you have a Legit copy of Windows 7 or its a copy that you borrowed from a friend ?
- What is the configuration of the machine as in the Ram and HDD .  

You can also boot from the Windows 7 DVD and open command prompt from there and type this command

chkdsk  c: /r/f  

This would check your HDD and would also try to repair if there is some BAD Sectors.

Keep me posted about the same ..

Thanks

Anuj
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771820
Rindi -  as always the first - no i did not try that, i even did not know how - can you tell me in a few words how to get started?
Ram and HD have been tested, even with other HD

bhavik
OS was Vista
legit copy, used already, so it's ok and tested - for the rest, see above
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38771840
Since you can't switch drive modes the only thing left is slipstream I think...

Have you used this before? - http://www.rt7lite.com/

You can add the drivers you require and build a new ISO which should get you up to the normal install point...
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771854
i know rtlite - but that's the last option - it involves a lot of time building, and even then i'm not sure it will work; but it's a good suggestion
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38771865
If you boot to the ubcd4win, you should be able to load the winflash utility (from a USB stick for example) and try flashing the BIOS that way. I don't really know if it works, but I don't see why it shouldn't.

If that doesn't work, normally there is also a DOS version of the flash utility available,, you could search for it if you know the BIOS manufacturer, and then load it via a DOS boot floppy or CD.

If you have another PC that uses the same type of disk controller, there is a further option to try. Move the HD to that other PC and begin the installation there using the drivers for that controller. Then at the first reboot, shut the system down and move the disk back to your laptop to continue the installation. Even if you don't have a another PC with the same controller, you could install the OS via another PC. Then when finished boot that other PC with paragon's adaptive restore utility and use it to inject the driver. After that move the disk to your HP...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38771886
i think the problem is caused by faulty Ram .

First disconnect all ram and connect just one...boot from windows 7 disc and check...if the issue persist then disconnect the ram and connect another one.


Try it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
ID: 38772015
if the RAM is not faulty, you could try installing Vista, execute Winflash, reboot and try installing windows 7.

Feed the HardDisk drivers via a USB-stick (connect before boot) when the HardDisk cannot be detected.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38772063
ded9 i said the ram is tested
Smighty - no windows wants to install, i also tried vista

Rindi -  i'll try that

further update for all : i installed W7 on another system, then used the migrate to other hardware from paragon - but it gave the same result

note : i used the migrate to other hardware successfully before
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38772096
If no windows will install then its probably not a driver issue at all...

I assume you've tried booting from something like UBCDWin or similar type boot cd? Does the hard drive appear when you try that? Maybe the controller itself is not working at all or something...

I remember when installing XP it use to BSOD with the stop error 0x7B for the controller, if you haven't given XP a shot maybe just do a test boot to see if it happens to report that error, if not(and still doesn't get to the install screen) then maybe the hardware is faulty, one of those tests might get you closer to the root cause...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38772101
If u get an error in inital stage of booting from windows 7 disc means that the problem might be with ram or hard drive.

Third party software and not accurate when it comes to testing hardware.

You can try switching the ram, disable raid in bios or connect a spare hard drive and try installing windows 7.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38772280
ded - why do you keep suggesting HDD and ram problems?  i clearly told you they were tested, and run fine with ubuntu
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38772303
Missed the ubuntu comment myself, apologies...that as you say means the hardware should be ok...

What OS was on the laptop when bought?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38772314
This does sound strange, that the paragon migration didn't work. Also that you can't even install Vista. There must be another hardware issue here. Possibly the BIOS upgrade could help, but I'd be a little afraid of completely "bricking" it, particularly as currently it works fine when using Linux. I'd probably not risk it and and stay with Linux, although I would rather use some other distro....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38772338
Ubuntu requires very less ram...but if do not want to swap ram and check then lets wait for other suggestions.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38773568
well  - to tell you all, it is not a new problem, but an old one i still try to understand (for myself)
if i remember correct  - i tried booting from the UBCD4Win - with the same blackscreen and reboot - which imo is normal, since it uses Win PE to start, like the install DVD
Anyway, just to be sure, i'll make another UBCD4Win cd today to test
i'mll also try the XP install

Ded9, your last post reminds me that there are 2 sticks, so i'll test with each one alone, and post back
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38774083
update :
1- i tested  with each ram stick separately - same problem
2- Windows 7 DVD = black screen + reboot, as posted
3-Knoppix cd runs fine, also ubuntu
4-UBCD4Win runs ok
5-XP install cd runs fine, but needs sata drivers

to me - it looks like the Windows PE from W7 (or maybe Vista) is the cause, but i don't know why.

>Rindi : since i can boot from ubcd4Win - how do you suggest to do the bios upgrade?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38774117
Try starting the winflash utility (put it onto a USB stick along with the firmware file so you can access them from the UBCD4WIN) from the UBCD 4 Windows environment.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38774322
ok
i can also boot into DOS on that usb stick, can i flash it from there also?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38774338
You would have to find a flash utility that is compatible with your BIOS/Mainboard that runs under DOS.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38787490
ok -  i'll try flashing from t he UBCD4Win, it may take some days before i can do it
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38817688
Update :
for flashing  the Bios, i tried to install XP on the drive first -  and was met with the missing driver for Sata
after searching the net, and trying different drivers to integrate int o the CD with Nlite, i succeeded to launch the install correct, but was met with a reboot during installing devices, without info on the error

then i gave up the install - since i had no info
then i booted from UBCD4Win - did the Bios flash without problems -  and tried to install W7 again
this WORKED  - - however , wen it was booted, several times it ALSO REBOOTED without error info
since there were no W7 drivers on the HP site, i started looking for them, and finally used slimdrivers, which seemingly did a good job.

i have to test + install further, and will update on this later
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38819032
i have now installed the W7 - 94 bit with all drivers, Acrobat reader, AVG free,
CDBurnerXP, and Office 2010
i only get a reboot if i try to install flash reader -  or when i leave the screen saver running
i'm going to disable all power options now to test
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38819069
Where can I get that version of Windows 7 94bit...?    ;)
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38819109
you get a discount of 30 as good customer...lol
0
 
LVL 91

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38858449
this did resolve the problem.
i have other problems now...lol
0