Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copying problems to the shared drive on SBS2003 server

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hi,

Could you please help on the following issue with one of my clients:

It all started one day for no aparent reason.
Client cannot copy files from his PC to a shared drive on the Windows 2003 SBS. He works on Windows XP workstation. The error says ' There is not enough free disk space. Delete one or more files to free disk space and try again' I can confirm that there is a lot of disk space on the server availabale. Moreover, 2 more computers that use the same share to copy files from and to do not have this issue.


I would appreciate your input.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38771875
Could there be a virus on the client computer? I would run a scan with your favorite A/V software along with rootkit revelaer and hijack this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38771927
Look at the shared drive in My Computer on the client (XP) box. What does it say is the disk size and available disk space for that drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38772097
Did the scan no infections
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772107
Are quota's setup on those shares or quota setup per user on the server?

You can test this by performing a copy and let it fail. Look in the server's event log and see if there is an entry showing the user was denied access because if a quota.

Here is where it's etup and how to adjust it
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163561.aspx
0