Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up a wireless connection

Posted on 2013-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I am setting up some windows 7 laptops for another office. I was wondering if it is possible to setup a wireless connection in advance?  In other words, I know the name of the wireless router and the password for it... but I am in another office, so it is not detected on the machine yet.  I would like to pre-configure it for the user so it would just connect when the boot up...  can I do that somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38771933
How far are the two office...give some more info.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38771936
It should work fine. All you are doing is creating a profile. Make sure you have the SSID, wireless encrytpion protoco, and password all set up. Set it up (it will not connect) and save it. I do that with Access Connections (IBM) but it should work in Windows.

Try one out, then start up the computer in the wireless area and see if it connects.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 38771937
ded9: The offices are in separate states

thinkpads_user: I will try it out
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38771943
Different states makes it a wee bit more difficult. Set one up and ship the computer to the other state.

You may need a trusted party at the other end to help understand and troubleshoot.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38771945
If  the question is about pre config then thinkpad has answered your question.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 38771948
Here is also a link with how to configure a connection manually.

http://forevergeeks.com/how-to-setup-a-wireless-profile-on-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772665
Once you get 1 setup correctly, you can just export it to a USB stick.
From Network and Sharing Center, click Manage wireless networks on the left.
Right-click on the wireless network you want to export and choose Properties.
Click the Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive link.

After it's copied to the USB drive, click the View more detailed instructions linkand a printable sheet should open in WordPad with details for importing the USB data to XP, vista, 7 and most modern routers with a USB port.
e.g. see attached file. It should open with WordPad by default.
AddWirelessNetwork.odt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 38774803
A possible option would be to send the laptops to that location and have a person connect each laptop to the local network. Once they have access to the internet you can remote in to the laptop and configure the wifi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 38826644
Thanks- this worked for what we we trying to accomplish.
0