Solved

image not appearing in IE

Posted on 2013-01-13
11
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
on this web page ( http://nkarch.lifeintheuktest.co/the-work.aspx) the fisrt image separator vertical bar in the top navigation (THE WORK, NK , THE PRACTICE) is not appearing in IE and firefox. Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38771952
The vertical bar is showing on my IE 9 (Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, IE 9 is the 32-bit version).

Take a look at the IE 9 settings. My settings are very bland, but they seem to work. Perhaps on a test machine, reset IE (Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, click on Reset). Restart IE and test.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38771958
it does show in chrome for me but not in IE and firefox even though i can see the image in the source. this is really strange and i have seen it another system as well and refreshed the pages and cache several times.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38771967
First, I am definitely not a web design person. I responded purely as a user.

However, now I shall make it really strange. Here is what I see on the system above.

Test-Image
Now, on my other (Desktop) Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machine with IE 9 32-bit, I see the right hand bar (in the white area) but I do not see the left hand bar (beside the red words.

I cannot figure out why I can see one bar and not the other on one machine and both white bars on the other machine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 38771976
I check Advanced Options and Add-ins between the two machines and they are essentially the same.  I changed one Add-in on my Thinkpad but that did not make any difference.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38771979
yeah exactly. I m trying on different systems and browsers. on my laptop i have tried IE,firefox,chrome and safari. Its fine in chrome and safari as well.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 38771992
My two machines have two different video cards and drivers. The desktop is newer than the Thinkpad (which came as Vista and rebuilt (new drive) into Windows 7.

I wonder if it is colour display or rendition?  That is about the only difference I see (as a user).

It shows up properly on my iPhone (Safari for IOS).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 38772130
20 errors in the HTML validator.  Strange rendering problems are almost always caused by junk code.  Fix the errors, and then maybe it will work.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38772138
:) thanks for that i managed to fix the issue, set the width of the image used in spacer and it is working fine. Will definitely do the validation before the site will go live.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38772205
the page is now all validated!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38772270
@mmalik15 - Thank you and thanks for the update.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38772319
Glad it is working and validated. :^)

Cd&
0