Solved

odbcad32.exe doesn't open

Posted on 2013-01-13
14
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hello,

I have a Windows Server 2003 Web Edition.   I'm trying to open the ODBC to add a new DSN but it doesn't open.

Whether I open it via the Icon or command line, nothing happens.  No error is shown.  



Thanks.
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:ChoateSolutions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 38773182
It that the 32 or 64 bit edition of 2003?

If it is the 64 bit then you have to run the odbcad33 from the syswow directory.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 38773716
What does the windows system and application log say when you try to open the ODBC?

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 38773755
check if you have latest Win service pack:  
How to obtain the latest service pack for Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889100

check your server event viewer for related to this activity logs : sys apps
Reboot if you can ..a

Run anti virus - just in case..

please tell more about " "the Icon or command line"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChoateSolutions
ID: 38894172
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No suitable answers. Still having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38877260
Hi,

Silly question, but are you a member of the local administrators group?

Even power user isn't enough, although in that case from memory it does open.

Do you actually have the applet? Have you tried navigating to the appropriate windows directory and open the applet itself and not via a shortcut?

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChoateSolutions
ID: 38877286
Hi David,   The user is a domain admin user.  I've tried every way of opening it up. View windows explorer or command window access.


jimpen: This is a remote client so most of these fixes I can't do as it requires console access which I don't have nor the assistance.  I'm looking at trying to just rebuild a server and replace it with that one.

Gary
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38877335
Hi Gary,

I suggest that you check that the server is a member of the domain, and domain admins are members in the local admin group.

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChoateSolutions
ID: 38877339
David, sorry answered wrong.  User is part of the Administrator group. It's a standalone server in our DMZ.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 500 total points
ID: 38877367
Can you get something like webex or teamviewer to access the system?

Another option to add an ODBC call is via a registry file.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC Data Sources]
"MyODBCCall"="SQL Server"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\ODBC\ODBC.INI\MyODBCCall]
"Driver"="C:\\Windows\\system32\\SQLSRV32.dll"
"Server"="ServerName\\InstanceName"
"QuotedId"="No"
"AnsiNPW"="No"
"Database"="MyDBName"
"AutoTranslate"="No

Open in new window


Save it as MyODBCCall.reg and then you can just double click on it to add it in.

Note: This one was done on a 64 Bit PC. If it is a 32 bit machine remove the Wow6432Node from the key lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChoateSolutions
ID: 38877437
Ugh, thanks jimpen.  Tried to complex things and have did what you suggested.  Well I actually exported a few others that are there with similar info and change the data and imported them.

I've contacted the web developer and he is going to test it.  Will let you know.

Gary
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 38887458
Gary

Did this work or not?

If you need more time before you can test it, we can put in a request to stop the deletion. That way you don't have to start from zero.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 38894173
Gary,

I'm going to post an objection to the deletion as you haven't told us if this worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChoateSolutions
ID: 38906520
jimpen, my developer has verified my manual fix worked.

Thanks.
0