[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Block Facebook from translating pages?

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Something keeps translating my FB pages into English. The original is Thai and you can not understand translated thai even if you are thai. Its a figurative language and can only be understood in Thai by a Thai. Sometimes the translation ends with "translated by Bing" and sometimes not. I don't know if it is Bing, Google or done  by aliens and i don't really care. I just want to control what is translated and what is not. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772049
It could either be your browser or facebook. When you see translated by bing, that is facebook.  You can remove the app.

From facebook help:
To remove the Translations app, click the Globe in the bottom right corner of any Facebook page to open a menu. Then click the ‘x’ next to the Translations App link.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rinil
ID: 38772079
hi,

If it is not needed any more, please disable the bing translation feature from the browser,

http://www.insidefacebook.com/2011/10/05/bing-translate-pages/

the above link will have the details hinted, hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38814131
Can you check the source of translation...
Is it from browser or facebook.
0