Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

window 8 home edition Gadgets

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I have installed a window8 home edition. but i found there did not have Gadgets setting when i left click the mouse on the desktop. it that this version did not have this future or need to do some setting? (The Gadgets will have cpu useage, weather, rate same like window7)
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 300 total points
ID: 38772010
no more gadgets in windows 8 - these are essentially replaced by "metro" apps.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38772112
Windows 8 has Apps like any smartphone. No more Gadgets. But you can install all the apps you need from App Store. To do that just click on "Store" tile on the metro interface and search for apps and install them.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38772116
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 38774173
ddd
0