Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ide sytax error

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
$q.=' ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE '.$tablename.' set '.$columnname.'=concat ('.$columnname.',\''.mysql_real_escape_string($_POST[$insertcolumnname]).'\');';
        
        $q.=' ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE '.$tablename.' set '.$columnname.'=concat ('.$columnname.',\''somthing to add to description'\')';

Open in new window


using an ide that highlights syntax errors

the first line has no errors
but the second line highlights error at
somthing
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38772211
Yes, it contains a PHP parse error.  What is the question?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772467
Should be:
$q.=' ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE '.$tablename.' set '.$columnname.'=concat ('.$columnname.',\'somthing to add to description\')';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38772527
no syntax errors
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38772528
Or maybe get rid of all that fiddly punctuation by using the PHP HEREDOC notation.
http://php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php#language.types.string.syntax.heredoc

$q .= <<<ENDQ
 ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE $tablename 
 SET $columnname
 = CONCAT($columnname, 'somthing to add to description')
ENDQ;

Open in new window

You can get variable substitution with HEREDOC or literal strings with NOWDOC
0