Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vlans

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi experts,

I am using two routers on board (RB) and i have cisco switch 2960 which more than 9 departments connected to this switch also i have two wan cable connected to same switch right now i created two vlan vlan2 for wan1 and vlan3 for wan2 i am using 192.168.20.1-255 and 192.168.8.1-255 on both lines.
I want to create more than one vlan on the switch for each wan without inter vlan as i don't want vlans reach each other.
I created vlan4 on each wan line but when i connect pc to this vlan cannot get ip address,

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lexmark1
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38772137
WAN is only possible between routers. L2 Switch connections are strictly "Intranet" and can only be LANs.

2960 is a layer 2 switch meaning it is not capable of routing packets. When you create vlans, the traffic can only traverse one vlan to another through their gateways on a routable port.

You either need a Layer 3 switch and disable switchport on one of the ports or use the interfaces on your routers. You will then configure "router-on-a-stick" unless you have enough ports on the router to dedicate to each vlan. Router-On-A-Stick is the most common method anyways due to its cost savings benefit.

Eg
vlan 1 192.168.1.0 /24
An interface on the router would be 192.168.1.1 for example. That becomes the gateway for vlan 1.

vlan 2 192.168.2.0 /24
An interface on the router would be 192.168.2.1 for example. That becomes the gateway for vlan 2.

Each device in a vlan would have to go through the door (its gateway) to reach other devices that are not in its subnet (vlan) including the internet.

For multiple vlan structure and dhcp, you need to configure ip helper on each gateway poiting to a dhcp server. DHCP requests are broadcasts (arp messages) and those do not naturally travel outside a subnet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38773636
create two vtp domains for each WAN and put your multiples VALNS in each VTP domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 38773726
Hi guptasan26 and akinsd, thank you for your answers
But could you guide me step by step how to do and what do you mean by create two vtp domains for each WAN and put multiples VLANS in each VTP domain.

More appreciate
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38774432
If you want to have a single DHCP server for all the VLANs, you need to add an "IP helper" on your router (or Layer-3 switch). And scopes for all the VLANs in the DHCP configuration.

As far as I am concerned, I would use a Layer-3 switch instead of your 2960 switch. It will be much easier to configure and understand (and you do might some routing capabilities)
0