Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new computer specs

Posted on 2013-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
hello - i'm looking to get a new computer and a good company gave me the attached quote (translates into $1000)
i need the computer to do regular office work (including access database developing); for use with AVCHD video editing, converting etc. and for gaming (i love my flight simulator! :)

are the specs attached here enough? do I need the i7? should i get the extra ram?

thanks!!
joel
quote.doc
0
Comment
Question by:jpomerantz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38772102
the spec doesn't include any display are you using your current display?
are you considering dual display its better for gaming just look what people do on youtube for ms flightsim
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38772109
For that kind of use I will definitely go for an i7 and a better video card. To chose which i7 have a look on this list: http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/processor-comparison/comparison-chart.html
Regarding your video card, you have to decide if you want to go high end, mid range etc, for that: http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38772146
as for video editing that needs a lot of memory the i7 can take more and it has more cores which will also help
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38772353
yeah, the monitor is seperate... they told me that I can plug in two monitors, one to a vga and once to a dvi and that will be fine...
so, i'm hearing that the i7 is worth it... don't think i can affort the highest of the high - what's better, to invest it in video card or the processor? is what she put on there for me ADEQUATE if I can't afford much more? will the graphics be fast and realistic?
thanks so much for your help!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38772920
hmm 1 vga analogue and one dvi I would go for the same dvi/dvi (hdmi/hdmi) or vga/vga if your considering two monitors or you will notice a difference I mean on my old lcd tv which had a vga port it could do way beyond hd 1980 *1080

you can overclock the i7 if the motherboard has that functionality just dont push it beyond a say 10%-20% average overclock some people have done 50%+
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38773120
I would change the video card because it's an old chipset. The 400 series from nvidia is quite old. Buy the latest one 600 series.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773623
the faster cpu + more ram will help mostly with database developing and  AVCHD video editing, converting etc.
the better video card comes into play for gaming

you'll have to decide on which part you want to spend most ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38782964
ok - that helps. thanks so so much.
I think i'll open a different question to ask about power supplies cuz someone told me that if I go with higher video card, i'll need stronger power supply.
thanks so much!!
0