Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pass a parameter from a form to a query and run a report

Posted on 2013-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I am passing a parament name from a form to a query.  Below is my sql

SELECT [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].ID, [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].Date, [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].NAME_, [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].RECEIPT_Num, [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].[DEVELOPMENt fee], [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].REGISTRATI, [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].EASTER, [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].OTHER, [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].YR
FROM [kwahudb_thru 0312partly]
WHERE ((([kwahudb_thru 0312partly].NAME_)=[Forms]![FormquryName].[txtEnterNameHere]));

Its not working, what am I doing wtong?  It runs OK but no data shows on the report.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kdankwah
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38772082
In the criteria box enter:

Forms!nameOfForm!nameOfFieldOnForm
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772388
1.  Start out by removing the WHERE clause, does the report work then?  If not, then you have a larger problem than the WHERE clause.

2.  In your WHERE clause, start out by trying:

WHERE [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].[NAME_])=[Enter Name!]

and see whether that works.  It should popup a message "Enter Name" when you run the report.  If you enter a valid name then it should work.

3. Make sure that the name of the forms data control is exactly the way you have it written on:

WHERE [kwahudb_thru 0312partly].[NAME_]=[Forms]![FormquryName].[txtEnterNameHere]

It looks like the Form name 'FormquryName' should probably be replaced with the actual name of your form.  Although that could be the name of your form, it looks like it may be misspelled.
0