Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete specific sheet from a excel workbook from access

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi,

I have an excel workbook which contain some data.
After upload a table data to an excel workbook and copy the data to specific worksheet of the same exce workbook, want to delete the sheet with data from access table.
for example I have test.xls and sheet1 named as "updated data" sheet2 is blank and sheet3 named "tbluploaded".
After I moved all necessary data from sheet3 to sheet1 I want to delete sheet2 and sheet3.
and do not want any warning message while deleting the sheets from the excel workbook.

the step are as below:
My VBA code export data to the workbook and which added as sheet3(tbluploade) then
open the excel workbook and copy necessary data to sheet1(updated data) then close the excel workbook.
Finally, I want to delete all sheet except sheet1(updated data).
Please advise me the VBA code to do that.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:alam747
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772374
here sample code to do that


Dim xlObj As Object
Set xlObj = CreateObject("excel.application")
    xlObj.workbooks.Open CurrentProject.Path & "\test.xlsx"
    With xlObj
        .worksheets("tbluploaded").Delete
        .worksheets("sheet2").Delete
    End With
    xlObj.activeworkbook.Save
    xlObj.Quit
    Set xlObj = Nothing
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38772944
No points, please :)

You should probably also turn off Excel alerts:

Dim xlObj As Object
Set xlObj = CreateObject("excel.application")
xlobj.DisplayAlerts = False
    xlObj.workbooks.Open CurrentProject.Path & "\test.xlsx"
    With xlObj
        .worksheets("tbluploaded").Delete
        .worksheets("sheet2").Delete
    End With
    xlObj.activeworkbook.Save
xlobj.DisplayAlerts = True
    xlObj.Quit
    Set xlObj = Nothing
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38773191
;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alam747
ID: 38776681
Thanks a lot..
0