Solved

Mysterious Redirect

Posted on 2013-01-13
12
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have been migrating one of my sites to a new domain and I had a redirect in it until I completed the migration.  Now I am ready to switch over but it keeps redirecting back to the old one.  I can't find a redirect that would cause this.  The new site is http://www.gopherstateevents.com/ and it continues to redirect back to http://www.myvira.com/.  I think I have deleted my cookies.  I can't find the redirect in the default page.  Could I possibly have a setting in the iis?

Thanks~
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 38772113
Do you have a redirect in iis?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38772124
Not that I know of but I might.  Where would I look?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:grahamnonweiler
grahamnonweiler earned 166 total points
ID: 38772151
Assuming 216.185.199.1 is the IP address for your hosting, then you have a redirect running in IIS - your headers are below:

GET / HTTP/1.1 Host: www.gopherstateevents.com 
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
Location: http://www.myvira.com/ 
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Sun, 13 Jan 2013 16:24:25 GMT
Content-Length: 145
Connection: close  

Using IIS Manager, navigate to the domain and remove the redirect settings.

If this is not your hosting IP address, then it is possible you have redirecct working at your domain nae registrar, and in that case remove the redirect there.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38772161
Ok sorry for being a dumba$$ but I am on the server, in iis, on the domain, and I can't find the redirect settings...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:grahamnonweiler
grahamnonweiler earned 166 total points
ID: 38772250
1.Open Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager:
•If you are using Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2:
•On the taskbar, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.



2.In the Connections pane, expand the server name, expand Sites, and then navigate to the Web site that you want to configure

3.In the Home pane, double-click HTTP Redirect.

4. In the HTTP Redirect pane, un-check the box to redirect requests and clear the destination URL.

5. When you have finished all the above changes, click Apply in the Tasks pane.

You may have to restart the website/iis
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 38772281
Also check your web.config file as that is where some redirects may end up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38772296
I don't have http redirect...see attached diagram
iis-view.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38772307
can't find web.config either.... :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38772328
found the redirect in web.config and changed it
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 38772333
On your index page do you have anything like


Response.Status="301 Moved Permanently"
Response.AddHeader "Location", "http://www.myvira.com/"

because if I go to http://www.gopherstateevents.com/index3.asp I see your myvira.com error page but on the gopherstateevents.com domain.  Do you have these domains sharing the same  hosting account? where one is an alias for the other?

I think you have the 301 redirect on the index page.  Or in iis cache?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 38772350
Since you have a lot of links going to myvira.com make sure you include those in your redirects as well http://www.myvira.com/events/raceware/raceware_events.asp?event_id=220 should go to the appropriate place in gopherstateevents.com.  If the file structure and layout is the exact same this is easy.  Otherwise it's time to break out the regex gobblygook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38777902
Thank you very much!
0