Solved

Migrate from SBS 2008 Hyper-V to SBS 2011 (non-hyper-v)

Posted on 2013-01-13
4
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a server currently running ... Small Business Server 2008 Hyper-V and want to get rid of Hyper-V if possible. Can this be mirgated to a diffferent box with for instance SBS 2011 or even Standard Server? SBS 2011 is fine, if its doable?

Can anyone out there, response with a resonable answer if possble, please and thank you. Any links in the process would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Razzil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
A virtual machine is just a computer in a virtual environment.  Migration is common to other machines.  Virtual and non-virtual.

I would question WHY move away from Hyper-V.  I won't install SBS (or any server) to physical hardware unless you give me a VERY good reason (and I haven't been given very good reasons yet).

You cannot implement Hyper-V replica and create a nearly instantly updated exact copy of the server at a remote location in case of failure without Hyper-V (Hyper-V Replica).  If anything, I'd be looking to move to a new machine running Hyper-V 2012 so I could use that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razzil
Comment Utility
Thanks for your comment, but it doesn't answer my quesiton. Which I would still like to have answered if possible. If anyone else out there would be kindly be able to assist.

If you want me to comment on you're WHY quesiton, below are the answers ... btw ... I use VMWare and see you're reasoning, but it's not suited for Everyone.

1. No USB support being one.
2. Additional high-end hardware is required for the replica, in case Server A fails. (same spec) you' can't cheap out on the spec, because Server A may never come back online.
3. The clients software package is not supported by virtual enviroments
4. The client doesn't want Hyper-V ... reason enough
5. Performance isn't at its best on a virtual server compared to hardware installs

When you look at those 5 key notes, Hyper-V has to go, whether it has to be a complete network rebuild. Thanks for you're input in the meantime.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pyranetuk earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can migrate from SBS 2008 to SBS 2011:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg615506.aspx

You can migrate from SBS 2008 to Windows 2008 Standard:

http://www.fixkar.com/articles/kb/1177/

The fact that you're moving away from Hyper-V shouldn't make a difference to the process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Razzil
Comment Utility
Thanks, both are really helpful, will decide on which route to take.
0