[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual directory

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi there,
I create a SAN certificate with mail.monentreprise.com
May I configure mail.monentreprise.com or mail.monentreprise.com/owa for virtual Directoy of owa ?
May I configure mail.monentreprise.com or mail.monentreprise.com/Activesync for virtual Directory of Activesync ?
I could add for ECP, OAB, …
I am lost.
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 750 total points
ID: 38772174
Install the certificate and enable SMTP, POP, IMAP and IIS on it using enable-exchangecertificate command. This certificate will bind to default web site under which all the Virtual directories resides.

check this from technet.microsoft.com

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851505(v=exchg.80).aspx#CreatingImportingandEnablingCertificates
0
 

Author Comment

by:simlip
ID: 38772323
Sorry i précise that under exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 750 total points
ID: 38772644
First go to r EMC ->Server Config click your server on the right hand side and in the lower portion of the screen select the certificate, right click > assign services and pick IIS

Then open your EMC -> go to Server Config
Click on "Client Access" then right click again on "Client Access" and then "configure external client access domain"
when prompted enter mail.monentreprise.com it should do all the config you are asking for for you
0