Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange: flow mail between 2003 and 2010

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hi there,
I have start to migrate exchange 2003 to 2010 (Add one server with exchange 2010)
During the installation, I have defined unflow mail.
Does it mean that if I create one new user (peter) on the new exchanger server 2010, the exchange 2003 server follow  the incoming mail (from external organization and internal) for peter to peter ? And peter can send me to user who are on exchange 2003 server?
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38772160
once you strated the migration the emailflow between exchange 2003 and 2010 will will work.
What is unflow mail?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772163
While migration it will create a routing group connector between both the exchange server. Bu tthe incomming and outgoing mail outside the organization will work through exchange 2003. Once the mailbox migration is completed you have to point the firewall configuration to exchange 2010 so that the mailflow whrk through exchange 2010.

check this attachement from Milind Naphade.
rapid-transition-guide-from-exch.pdf
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38772292
No ... depends how the mail flow works anyways if both these servers are in the same Exchange forest they should be able to work with a RGC created between them which will take care of the mailflow as of now

- Rancy
0