Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

telnet from one switch to another

Posted on 2013-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I have Swicth1 and Switch2 Trunked.
I have only one Rollover cable(console cable), plugged to one of the switches.
Instead of unplugging the rollover cable from on switch and plug it to another, I would like just to telnet from one switch to another then back whenever I need.
Both switch are L3 Switches and have some common vlans, and they are both configured with Interface vlans for each vlan.

Any  help will be appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 38772387
Hi,

I'm assuming they're Cisco switches.

Make sure you have

Lin vty 0 4
 Password xxxxxx
 Login

Defined on the switch you want to telnet onto.

The numbers may vary.

Also make sure both switches have an ip address that is reachable by the other.


You can either use

Telnet x.x.x.x or just the address x.x.x.x on its own will let you telnet onto the other switch.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 500 total points
ID: 38772557
The switches must have an ip address and be in the same vlan for you to be able to telnet.

It is a good idea to have a management lan if you don't have one.

Asuming
your subnet is 192.168.1.0 /24
your management lan is vlan 10
You gateway is 192.168.1.254

on each switch,
Sw1(config)#int vlan 10
Sw1(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.201 255.255.255.0
Sw1(config-if)#exit
Sw1(config)#ip default-gateway 192.168.1.254

Sw2(config)#int vlan 10
Sw2(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.202 255.255.255.0
Sw2(config-if)#exit
Sw2(config)#ip default-gateway 192.168.1.254

from the priviledge mode of Sw1, you can then telnet to Sw2
eg
Sw1#telnet 192.168.1.202
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Gupta
Sandeep Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 38773580
SW1# telnet <<SW2 B2B IP>> /source-interface <<SW1 B2B interface>>
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
airwrck earned 500 total points
ID: 38783741
you've been given the configuration and instructions on the telnet activity.

In order to switch back to the source session without logging off,  <Ctrl> <Shift> 6 x (basically <Ctrl> ^ and then the x key).  It will take you back to your source switch, allow you to do operations, and you can return to the client telnet session by pressing <Return> on a blank line.  You can also manually disconnect the client telnet session by typing discon 1 on the command line of the source session.

hope this helps, good luck with whatever you're doing (sounds like a little lab setup)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38825809
Thank you
0