Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dcpromo Windows 2008 R2 with Sharepoint and Team Foundation Server already installed

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi Experts,

I have a Windows 2008 R2 server installed as a stand-alone server.
I need to install Exchange on it, so I need to configure a domain using dcpromo.

The thing is that Sharepoint 2010 and Team Foundation Server are already installed.

I wonder if there is a problem of doing it ?

Do you have any advise on how to promote it ?  Is there any documentation I have not found that can guide me ?
Should I uninstall these Sharepoint and TFS and if so, is a backup of the Sharepoint ContentDB and TFS DB sufficient ?

Thanks,

Vincent
0
Comment
Question by:vvandeweyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38772286
You shouldn't install Exchange on an AD server, it isn't supported, and I don't think sharepoint is either.

If your hardware has enough power and supports it, I'd rather suggest you enable the Hyper-V role on your server, and then install a separate Windows 2008 r2 server instance as a VM and use that as AD server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38772542
you should go with another new hardware, if u install AD, exchange with share point so may it will affect in server performance.
or use Vmware with strong hardware configuration.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38772646
i just need to point out that exchange running on a domain controller is in fact fully supported it is just not recommended.

The only catch is to install exchange AFTER the server is a domain controller and not the other way around and never dc promo out while it is an exchange server

this being said it seems too much to handle for only one server to me
0