[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

enabling pdf searchn in sharepoint foundation

Posted on 2013-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I read many articles that tell me I need to set values for the following registry key to make pdf search work in Sharepoint Foundation

 \\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office Server\14.0\Search\Setup\ContentIndexCommon\Filters\Extension

The problem is that there is no key that says "office server", there's only one that says "office". I find the 14 key under "office", but there is no "search" key under 14
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 38772952
Have you provisioned Office Server Search ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sharepointguru14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773082
That key is for SharePoint Server. Since you want to enable it on SharePoint Foundation you will use this key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Web Server Extensions\14.0\Search\Setup\ContentIndexCommon\Filters\Extension\

All the details to configure it to work with SharePoint Foundation can be found here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2518465
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38773708
Thank you very much. I read three articles that all claimed they pertained to both server and foundation but it seems they all mistakenly only gave the server keys and did not list foundation ones.
0