Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to validate page on w3c which is using asp.net imagerotator

Posted on 2013-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Below is my web user control

<%@ Control Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="ImageRotator.ascx.cs" Inherits="ImageRotator" %>
<%@ Register Assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" Namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" TagPrefix="asp" %>

    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server">
    </asp:ScriptManager>
    <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server">
        <ContentTemplate>
            <div>
                <div style="margin-top:1.5em;">
                 
                    <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" Height="550" Width="550" alt="" Style="float:left; margin-left:2em;" /><br />
                    <br />
                    <asp:Label ID="lblImageDescription" runat="server" /><br />
                   <div style="margin:9em; float:left; margin: 0em 5em 0em 5em;">
                   <br />
                   <div style="margin-left:175px;">
                       <asp:ImageButton ID="Btn_Previous" runat="server" ImageUrl="../images/BACK-ARROW.png" Height=30 alt="Previous" style="text-align:center;"  /> 

                         <asp:ImageButton ID="Btn_Play" runat="server" ImageUrl="../images/pause.png" Height=28 alt="Play" style="padding-left:1em;text-align:center;"  /> 


                       <asp:ImageButton ID="Btn_Next" runat="server" ImageUrl="../images/FRONT-ARROW.png" alt="Next" Height=30 style="padding-left:1em;" />

                       </div>
                   <%-- <asp:Button ID="Btn_Previous" runat="server" Text="Previous" />
                    <asp:Button ID="Btn_Next"  runat="server" Text="Next" Width="64px" />--%>
                    <%--<asp:Button ID="Btn_Play" runat="server" Text="Play" ForeColor=White /><br />--%>
                    <asp:SlideShowExtender ID="SlideShowExtender1" AutoPlay="true" ImageDescriptionLabelID="lblImageDescription"
                        Loop="true" NextButtonID="Btn_Next" PlayButtonID="Btn_Play" PlayButtonText="Play" 
                        SlideShowServicePath="~/WebService.asmx" PreviousButtonID="Btn_Previous" SlideShowServiceMethod="GetSlides"
                        StopButtonText="Stop" TargetControlID="Image1" runat="server">
                    </asp:SlideShowExtender>

                    </div>
                     </div> </div>
        </ContentTemplate>
    </asp:UpdatePanel>
   
    </form>

Open in new window



I m unable to validate the page  http://nkarch.lifeintheuktest.co/the-practice.aspx

and getting the error


"Line 47, Column 156: Bad value for attribute src on element img: Must be non-empty."
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38772421
So put the file name of your first image in there.  In your actual page, it will be replaced almost immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38772463
thanks for the comment. I have tried setting up the src value and give it path of the first image but now i get a different validation error

" Line 47, Column 138: Duplicate attribute src."


http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fnkarch.lifeintheuktest.co%2Fthe-practice.aspx&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0&user-agent=W3C_Validator%2F1.3
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38772472
I meant you should put the file name in the existing 'src' attribute, not to add another 'src' attribute.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38772485
ermm i have only one image control and this is how i have specified it

  <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" src="Images/SliderImages/Lama%20Island%20HK.jpg" Height="550" Width="550" alt="" Style="float:left; margin-left:2em;" />

where else is the existing src?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38772498
It shows in your "View Source" of that section so something is putting it in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38772502
yeah i have seen in the source but can't figure out from where its coming. All i have is the usercontrol( the code is present in the earlier comment) and a web service.

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Services;
using System.IO;

/// <summary>
/// Summary description for WebService
/// </summary>
[WebService(Namespace = "http://tempuri.org/")]
[WebServiceBinding(ConformsTo = WsiProfiles.BasicProfile1_1)]
// To allow this Web Service to be called from script, using ASP.NET AJAX, uncomment the following line. 
[System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptService]
public class WebService : System.Web.Services.WebService
{

    public WebService()
    {

        //Uncomment the following line if using designed components 
        //InitializeComponent(); 
    }

    [System.Web.Services.WebMethod]
    [System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptMethod]
    public AjaxControlToolkit.Slide[] GetSlides()
    {
        string[] imagenames = System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(Server.MapPath("~/Images/SliderImages/"));
        AjaxControlToolkit.Slide[] photos = new AjaxControlToolkit.Slide[imagenames.Length];
        for (int i = 0; i < imagenames.Length; i++)
        {
            string[] file = imagenames[i].Split('\\');
            photos[i] = new AjaxControlToolkit.Slide("Images/SliderImages/" + file[file.Length - 1], file[file.Length - 1], "");
        }
        return photos;
    }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 1600 total points
ID: 38772709
Can yo update this

 <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" src="Images/SliderImages/Lama%20Island%20HK.jpg" Height="550" Width="550" alt="" Style="float:left; margin-left:2em;" />

to

 <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" ImageUrl="Images/SliderImages/Lama%20Island%20HK.jpg" Height="550" Width="550" alt="" Style="float:left; margin-left:2em;" />

Hope this helps
0