Solved

CCIE R&S Lab Topics and Points

Posted on 2013-01-13
13
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Any CCIE R&S expert there to provide a table about the lab exam? how many points assigned to each topic? and how many points are required to score in order to pass the Lab Exam?

for instance:

BGP=15points
OSPF=20points
EIGRP=xxxpoints
RIP=XXpoints
MPLS=xxxpoints
Frame Relay=xxxpoints
ISDN=xxxpoints=xxxpoints
PPP=xxxpoints
Switch config=xx points
IPV6=xxxpoints
Multicast PIM=xx points
dhcp=xxxpoints
dns=xxxpoints
snmp=xxxpoints
ntp=xxxpoints
etc...

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 38773385
There are multiple versions of the CCIE R&S Lab, each with its own breakdowns, so the answer to your question is going to vary depending on which particular version of the lab that you are assigned. I advise against querying further on the point breakdown of any specific version of the lab because answering would place the participating expert in violation of his or her confidentiality agreement with Cisco.

Regardless of the point breakdown, 80% of the points are required to pass each of the troubleshooting and configuration sections of the lab. Both sections must be passed in order to successfully complete the entire lab and gain your certification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38773450
i did not know  that CCIE R&S Lab exam has many versions. I know that obviously they change the type of exercises and questions, but it should cover the same topics, and do not think there is any violation if they indicate each topic covered in the exam and how many points are assigned to each topic.

I have seen CBT Nugget video a bout Lab exam, With each topic and the points assigned to it...I am sure it is taken from real lab exam, but it could be a little be older...I am looking for a fairly new lab exam..how it is layed out.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 38773480
There is no guarantee that any particular topic will even be present in any given version. One my have a topic at the core of the entire lab while another may not have any mention of that topic at all. The lab is set up specifically so that the candidate must be ready to deal with anything.

CBT Nuggets, IP Expert, INE and Cisco (to name a few) can and do provide sample layouts, but these are not actual labs. They're just designed to show you the lab format so you can be prepared for that.

To prepare for the lab, you need to be intimately familiar with the blueprint topics and be ready to implement and troubleshoot any of them with ease. If you're approaching it with the intent to pass by having confidential information on the lab and only studying that, you're very unlikely to succeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38773505
I don't know if you understood my question

CCIE R&S  exam, core components are IGP (OSPF,RIP,EIGRP), and BGP as well as Switching.
So the related topics should have been assigned a lot of points.
and I am not sure they provide access to Univers CD for the topics indicated above.

There are other miscellenous topics, which are not the core component fo CCIE R&S such as quality of service, NTP,SNMP, maybe DHCP, NAT,Multicast, etc.... Candidates may have access to Univers CD , because they are not day to day work for R&S candidates, and it is not easy to remember their configuration commands..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 38773983
Access to the full documentation (formerly UniverCD) is provided in the lab, but with the small amount of time allotted for completing it, you don't want to have to refer to the docs often.

I've just re-read your original question. The answer is still dependent on which version of the lab you're assigned. One may have 50 points total with half of them on BGP and none on EIGRP. Another may have twice that many total  points with half on EIGRP and very few on BGP. The breakdowns and totals just aren't consistent and can't be quantified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38774016
I though R&S exam focus is on the OSPF,EIGRP,RIP+ Switching---------I guess ISIS is take away,
The rest is secondary
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 38774033
If you don't know those inside-out, you're definitely going into the lab unprepared. You can be sure that all of those core topics will be covered, but there's no consistent breakdown on where the focus of the lab will be.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 38774039
I wouldn't treat anything on the blueprint as secondary. If its on the blueprint, it may be in the lab... and a "non-core" task can fail you if you're not ready for it.
0
 
LVL 5
ID: 38775807
Hello,

You can typically follow the strategy of points allocation by any famous vendor like INE or Ipexpert for their volume 2 scenarios to get to as close of points allocation for specific section. On the whole, They should give you a pretty good idea on what to concentrate and what not, for example you would definitely have Igp's and Bgp and irrespective of any points they are scoring, but what we dont know is something like pfr or Eem or some obscured topic which may or may not be present under ip services or optimizing the network. so , just lookout for them through doc cd and patter of allocation in Ine or Ipx

Regards
Game
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38775862
How do you get the blue print ?
in order to know what will be covered...it is a lot of information.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jody Lemoine
Jody Lemoine earned 250 total points
ID: 38775900
The official blueprint can be found here:

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/docs/DOC-4603

You'll need to sign up for an account if you don't have one already, but it's free and there are a lot of good resources on the site.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rakesh Madupu JNCIE-SP #02079 CCIE-SP#47613 earned 250 total points
ID: 38775926
Hello,

You can see this or follow the above mentioned procedure either would work

http://blog.ine.com/2009/05/12/ccie-rs-4x-expanded-study-blueprint/

Regards
Game.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38777386
Thank you Guys!
0