Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image preview in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-13
10
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hi E's, some mouths ago I do some changes in my Windows 7, and now I cant see the image preview, like you can see in the attach image.
How I put image preview work well again?

The best regards, JC
13-01-2013-17-42-53.png
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38772326
Open Windows explorer, go to that folder, select View, Content
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38772331
Selecting Large Icons also allows a view
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38772341
Looks like you installed acdsee program or other jpg viewer application.

Uninstall it ...reboot and check..



Ded9
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 38772347
Hi @ded9, uninstall.... Is not better idea disassociate jpg from acdsee?

~JC
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 38772352
Hi @TG-TIS, I do what you say and not resolve the problem, you can see that in my new attach image.

~JC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38772364
If u are aware about the acdsee program  dont want to uninstall then change it program assoication.

Go to

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Default Programs\Set Associations

Locate the .jpg extension, and then select it.
Click the Change program button.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38772371
You might want to select Internet Explorer as the default app to view Jpeg and JPG file Types.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38772382
Make sure u select windows photo viewer when you click change program.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 38772409
Hi, I did this stuff:
Uninstall Acdsee and reboot, not work.
After the reboot, I check and the program associate to jpg and jpeg and the program was Windows Photo Viewer.
The last thing I did was to associate jpg and jpeg to I.E, and the result you can see in my new attach image.
I try all your solutions and nothing work. Perhaps this situation is not easy to solve.

~JC
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38772427
Follow the two steps mentioned in this article

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/fix-thumbnail-preview-for-pictures-w7-vista/


Ded9
0