Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wcf and ssl

Posted on 2013-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
We have website using wcf and everything is fine. And now we need to add SSL to the domain, the SSL came from GoDaddy.com.

For application(aspx) already have wcf, and adding ssl, is it very complex to configure?
Can you show me step by step instruction how to configure the application?

I used to install ssl in IIS. If there is special instruction because of the wcf, please let me know.

The wcf that we have is very simple, it is usually dealing with sql database, and smtp email in IIS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 38772800
I hope you mean to add the SSL for both website and the WCF service. In the case of website, it is the same thing that you do with IIS and if you want the WCF service to be on SSL as well, here is a good article to get you started : http://cgeers.com/2012/01/30/enabling-ssl-for-a-wcf-service/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SriVaddadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857191
Is this WCF service an external facing service or internal service used by  your application?
0