Solved

Building a citrix xenapp 6.5 farm

Posted on 2013-01-13
6
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi I am building a xenapp 6,5 farm.
Can you please tell me all the steps I have to go through.
We also use roaming profiles.

So far I created an OU with all the policies applied to it (including outlook ADM, hiding drives etc,,,)
I created the license server.
Created the first citrix server (Datacollector) this one will be dedicated so won't have applications.
And created 6 other servers that will hold my applications.
Now I am above to create the web interface,
Then install the citrix rollup patches

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:divich
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38773440
So at you are good and make sure about load balancing of applications and acess to users/security. Once you done with Citrix check with network team an make sure they have allowed all the Citrix traffic in your network. Do you have platinum license means setup edge sight for Citrix monitoring, alerts to troubleshoot the issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38773498
It would always be good to have at least two Data Collectors for fault tolerance/redundancy.
Also I would recommend to have two web interfaces for redundancy and you can also use them for load balancing.
Configure your Data Collectors as XML on the web interfaces.
If you have firewalls in between your servers and clients ensure the correct ports are opened.
You will also need to deploy the Citrix plugin (Citrix Receiver) on all your client machines.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38776697
Don't forget to turn on loopback for your policies, and segregate your roaming profiles for the XA environment.  (typically, the XA policies are much more restrictive than a 'regular' desktop, and you don't want them 'polluting' each other.)

Coralon
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38776815
Coralon, I am not a pro, can you please explain.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 300 total points
ID: 38777102
Coralon is speaking about the policy side of the XenApp configuration picture.

Remote desktop session/Citrix are typical environments where you need to set loopback for your policies. When you apply policies, you do so on either or both of two objects - the user object and the computer object. Usually, in fact you should, have your XenApp (computer objects) in a separate OU, while your users and their machines in different OU/s. However, you will need to have the computer policies applied to the GPO of the XenApp OUs affect the users who connect remotely to them. But since they are in a different OU this will not happen. This is where loopback policy comes into picture. In essence you allow for policies applied to the computer object in one OU to take effect on users logging on to them, but who (the user objects) reside in a different OU. For more information on this and how to turn it on see this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287

As for segregating your profiles for XA; what I guess he means is that you don't want your users logging on to their machines do so with the same profile that they connect remotely to the XenApp servers. This is due to various reasons. Logging on more than one machine (if using Windows profiles) with the same profile can often cause issues and sometimes corruption adding overhead for troubleshooting. Moreover, you will often need to run logon scripts on logging to XenApp different from logging to the client machines. To segregate profiles on a user basis, on the properties of the user object you will find two tabs for setting the profile: Profiles tab and the Terminal Services Profile tab. This can also be set on Group Policy level.

Since I mentioned about profiles; it is strongly recommended that you have the users desktop, documents, favorites and apps data redirected. For more info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:divich
ID: 38832912
Thanks to you guys, it was very helpful.
0